Comercial del país (México)

English translation: commercial (quality), made domestically

08:58 Mar 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Avalúos
Spanish term or phrase: Comercial del país (México)
Traduciendo un avalúo de un inmueble, encuentro estos términos refiriéndose al baño, cocina y pinturas:

MUEBLES DE BAÑO Y COCINA: COMERCIAL DE COLOR DEL PAÍS.

Asumo que será producto nacional (mexicano).

Alguna idea?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
English translation:commercial (quality), made domestically
Explanation:
The source lacks commas, it should read "commercial, de color, del país".
Hence: "commercial quality, colored (i.e., other than white), made domestically".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commercial (quality), made domestically
Robert Carter
4Commercial, national colors (Mexico)
neilmac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial, national colors (Mexico)


Explanation:
http://www.home-improvementnews.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-03-28 09:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wkipedia: "Many states and nations have formally adopted a set of colours as their official "national colours" while others have de facto national colours that have become well-known through popular use. National colours often appear on a variety of different media, from the nation’s flag to the colours used in sports."


    Reference: http://www.home-improvementnews.com/furniture/decorative-wal...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial (quality), made domestically


Explanation:
The source lacks commas, it should read "commercial, de color, del país".
Hence: "commercial quality, colored (i.e., other than white), made domestically".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This looks like it makes more sense than my offering...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search