edificabilidad permitida

English translation: permitted/allowable plot ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificabilidad permitida
English translation:permitted/allowable plot ratio

15:49 Dec 5, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-09 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / urban planning
Spanish term or phrase: edificabilidad permitida
Desde el análisis de las figuras de planeamiento urbanístico que han regulado el centro histórico de la ciudad, se intenta valorar los cambios de criterio en la actual configuración del centro histórico de Orihuela. El trabajo se centra en los análisis de la edificabilidad permitida, como indicador de las transformaciones. La edificabilidad ha sido motor de la potente renovación del caserío antiguo y su control, a partir de PEOPCH, eficaz mecanismo de conservación, si bien en precario.


I can't think of a neat way of parsing this in English! Thanks
This is peninsular Spanish and the target is UK English.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
permitted/allowable plot ratio
Explanation:
This is what I have in my own notes.
I don't have much time to explain at the moment, but have you searched the glossary?
The term has caused some headaches, so some entries do need to be dismissed, but here are a couple of helpful ones:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/426...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=9855784


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 17:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Anna, I take your point. You could join both sentences together by making first shorter and saying: This paper analyses allowable plot ratio as an indicator of transformations and the driver of far-reaching urban renewal. It has been effectively controlled by...
Of course that could be changing it too much. And that's not a polished version. HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permitted/allowable plot ratio
Nikki Graham
4plot ratio restrictions
Collin Stewart
4building permission
neilmac
3permited building area
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permited building area


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-05 16:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edificabilidad refers to area that can be built on by law. Missing t there, PERMITTED building area

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building permission


Explanation:
The work or report focuses on the number of building permits issued as an indicator of change. (The issuing of) building permits has been the driving force... yadda yadda... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 17:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/building per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 17:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdma.telangana.gov.in/BuildingPermission.html

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot ratio restrictions


Explanation:
I agree with Nikki that "plot ratio" is the technically accurate term (see the "regional variations section of the Floor Area Ratio article on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floor_area_ratio). It seems to me, however, that in this context it is important to emphasize how building has been limited in order to preserve the area, rather than how much could potentially be developed. Of course I might be wrong since I haven't read the whole document! I think the second instance of "edificabilidad" refers to the exact same context: "Plot ratio restrictions have driven..."

Alternatively, a similar term that's used in the US (I can't vouch for the UK) is "land-to-building ratio," which has the advantage of being more self-explanatory and accessible to a non-expert reader. The downside is that it is less precise in a regulatory sense (and is a bit more cumbersome).


Collin Stewart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permitted/allowable plot ratio


Explanation:
This is what I have in my own notes.
I don't have much time to explain at the moment, but have you searched the glossary?
The term has caused some headaches, so some entries do need to be dismissed, but here are a couple of helpful ones:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/426...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=9855784


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 17:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Anna, I take your point. You could join both sentences together by making first shorter and saying: This paper analyses allowable plot ratio as an indicator of transformations and the driver of far-reaching urban renewal. It has been effectively controlled by...
Of course that could be changing it too much. And that's not a polished version. HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there Nikki, I have searched the glossaries here and everywhere but I'm just not sure how to use the term subsequently. "La edificabilidad has sido motor". Could one say plot ratios have been the driving force for...?

Asker: Thanks Nikki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Floor area ratio for US.
38 mins
  -> That's what I have in my notes too.

agree  Marie Wilson
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search