GUIA MONTAJE ESCALERAS SIN VUELO

English translation: stair installation guide tool for stairs without nosing

16:17 Dec 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / GUIA MONTAJE ESCALERAS SIN VUELO
Spanish term or phrase: GUIA MONTAJE ESCALERAS SIN VUELO
In a catalogue for construction tools. There is a picture here: http://www.wurth.es/equpamiento-construccion/utiles-de-obra/...
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
English translation:stair installation guide tool for stairs without nosing
Explanation:
'Nosing' is the rounded piece, or part, of the stair tread piece.

The tool, as seen in the 'ficha tecnica' of the reference from that posted by James shows the stairs without said nosing.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, well put.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tool guide for mechanical mock simulation for rise and run of for set of stairs
lugoben
3stair installation guide tool for stairs without nosing
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stair installation guide tool for stairs without nosing


Explanation:
'Nosing' is the rounded piece, or part, of the stair tread piece.

The tool, as seen in the 'ficha tecnica' of the reference from that posted by James shows the stairs without said nosing.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Thanks, well put.

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool guide for mechanical mock simulation for rise and run of for set of stairs


Explanation:
It looks like a tool guide used in the mechanical mock simulation for the hight (rise) and length (run) of a flight of stairs.



lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search