puesto en obra

English translation: poured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto en obra (liquid concrete)
English translation:poured
Entered by: McKee T9N

01:26 Dec 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puesto en obra
This is from a preliminary document describing the construction of a large manufacturing facility and each and every item to be used in the project. In discussing various types of concrete to be used, they say that not only does the project include provision of the product but also "transportado y puesto en obra según EHE."

I see several instances of "puesto en obra" here on ProZ being translated as "delivery to the jobsite" but that seems redundant in this case since they've already included transportation.

Does this just mean "used" or "installed" in this instance?

Here's the full context: Hormigón HA-25/B/20/IIa, fabricado en central, en zapatas y riostras de cimentación, de consistencia blanda y tamaño máximo del árido 20 mm, transportado y puesto en obra según EHE.

Thank you for your valuable input
McKee T9N
United States
poured
Explanation:
In a way I agree with both Robert and David. I think "poner en obra", applied to liquid concrete ("de consistencia blanda"), is more than just unloading (which would imply getting it out of the lorry and leaving it ready to use); it's actually pouring it into the encofrado ready to receive it. So in a way it's installing, but I don't think you install liquid concrete; you pour it.

"El hormigón se dosificará por el método de Bolomey y se tendrá en
cuenta que al colocarse en obra por bombeo debe poseer un asiento de cono de Abrams de 10 cm. [...]
El hormigón se va a poner en obra por vibrado"
http://www6.uniovi.es/usr/fblanco/Problemas.MaterialesConstr...

"UNIDAD DE COMPETENCIA
“UC0278_1: Poner en obra hormigones”
APP3: Poner en obra el hormigón en encofrados verticales, vertiéndolo y compactándolo, de acuerdo a las instrucciones recibidas y a las recomendaciones de los fabricantes de los equipos."
http://www.man.es/dctm/todofp/acreditacion-de-competencias/c...

So it involves compacting as well as pouring, but I think that's taken as read:

"Whats the going rate for concrete delivered and poured?"
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/uk.d-i-y/sqgVlNCQvnk
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
THanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poured
Charles Davis
4delivered [poured] on site
psicutrinius
3 +1installed/placed
David Hollywood
3 +1unloading at site
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
usage in USA
Christian Nielsen-Palacios

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unloading at site


Explanation:
This is possibly what it means. Heavy deliveries may require additional lifting equipment that the site may be unable to spare at the time of delivery, therefore the supplier is perhaps being asked to quote for transportation as well as unloading.

Delivery Planning - Unloading At Site
Vehicle-mounted cranes
These cranes can be of particular use for unloading at a site where no other lifting equipment is available. They should only be operated by a trained and competent operator—people who have been trained to use overhead cranes should not assume that this makes them competent to use vehicle-mounted cranes as well.

http://www.worksafe.vic.gov.au/forms-and-publications/forms-...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: The most likely scenario. Transport(ation) isn't everything.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installed/placed


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-09 02:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"located" might work but wouldn't bet my last paenny on it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-12-09 02:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"penny" or "cent" or whatever small currency lol

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: installed
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poured


Explanation:
In a way I agree with both Robert and David. I think "poner en obra", applied to liquid concrete ("de consistencia blanda"), is more than just unloading (which would imply getting it out of the lorry and leaving it ready to use); it's actually pouring it into the encofrado ready to receive it. So in a way it's installing, but I don't think you install liquid concrete; you pour it.

"El hormigón se dosificará por el método de Bolomey y se tendrá en
cuenta que al colocarse en obra por bombeo debe poseer un asiento de cono de Abrams de 10 cm. [...]
El hormigón se va a poner en obra por vibrado"
http://www6.uniovi.es/usr/fblanco/Problemas.MaterialesConstr...

"UNIDAD DE COMPETENCIA
“UC0278_1: Poner en obra hormigones”
APP3: Poner en obra el hormigón en encofrados verticales, vertiéndolo y compactándolo, de acuerdo a las instrucciones recibidas y a las recomendaciones de los fabricantes de los equipos."
http://www.man.es/dctm/todofp/acreditacion-de-competencias/c...

So it involves compacting as well as pouring, but I think that's taken as read:

"Whats the going rate for concrete delivered and poured?"
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/uk.d-i-y/sqgVlNCQvnk


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
THanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Delivery + unloading = pouring seems logical...
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Neil ;)

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered [poured] on site


Explanation:
Concrete is mixed at the [specialized] mixing plant, then delivered by an ever revolving mixing truck [lorry?] that delivers it on site, where a crew is awaiting to ensure that the concrete is poured and vibrated, if necessary, and fills correctly the on-site mold.

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: usage in USA

Reference information:
In the US, the technical specs for construction make a VERY important distinction between these three terms: provide, furnish, install.
Provide = Furnish + Install
Por lo tanto, Furnish es Provide pero no Install, (suministrar algo para que lo instale otro)
Install es Provide pero no Furnish (instalar algo suministrado por otros)


    Reference: http://swspecificthoughts.blogspot.com/2015/02/furnish-insta...
    Reference: http://discus.4specs.com/discus/messages/2195/241.html?10235...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search