pase de excavación

English translation: excavation advance

22:48 Dec 14, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pase de excavación
Hi, I'd appreciate some help with this term.

The project is the construction of a tunnel:

"Tanto para el túnel como para las galerías de escape, en la licitación se realizó un análisis de la máxima longitud a disparar por cada pase de excavación, de modo que se cumplieran los límites de vibraciones admisibles para cada estructura afectada."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
English translation:excavation advance
Explanation:
I understand it to refer to the advance of a tunnel presumably using drilling and blasting.
Selected response from:

Kenny Barclay
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excavation advance
Kenny Barclay
4stretch of excavation
neilmac
4round of excavation
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavation advance


Explanation:
I understand it to refer to the advance of a tunnel presumably using drilling and blasting.


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/242325092_Estimation_Model_for_Advance_Rate_in_Drill_and_Blast_Tunnelling
Kenny Barclay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes each blast advances the tunnel a distance equal to the deoth of the blast holes.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pase de excavación
round of excavation


Explanation:
Would be my take...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/jcadyd3
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch of excavation


Explanation:
The first thing I thought of was "stretch" (a continuous area of land)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-15 09:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also refers to time, so can be comfortably used as a synonym of "phase/stage/section"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-15 09:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.yelp.com/biz_photos/northwest-drain-station-roya...

Example sentence(s):
  • "a 30-meter portion ...that was the deepest and most difficult stretch of the tunnel to construct."

    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/story/news/local/oldham/2015/02/06/w...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/stretch
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search