paso de servicio

English translation: service road

22:49 Dec 14, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paso de servicio
Hi, I'd appreciate some help with this term.

Context:

"El proyecto, que ha de finalizar en noviembre de 2017, comprende la construcción de una carretera de 1,85 km de longitud, del paso de servicio y pasos para fauna, plantación ornamental, ejecución de zanjas y red de alcantarillado, así como la colocación de pantallas acústicas.."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
English translation:service road
Explanation:
I think this may be a service road is a smal road running parallel to a larger one and gives Access to shops and businesses.

Selected response from:

Toby Wakely
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1service road
Toby Wakely
3overpass
Marie Wilson
2service lane
Kenny Barclay
Summary of reference entries provided
Animals crossing
neilmac

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service lane


Explanation:
Could it be referring to the parts that are additional to the actual road? ie. "Pasos para fauna" = the central reservation, "zanjas" = the drains, etc. Therefore "paso de servicio" could be the service lane or "hard shoulder"

Kenny Barclay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service road


Explanation:
I think this may be a service road is a smal road running parallel to a larger one and gives Access to shops and businesses.




    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/service_road
Toby Wakely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "Vía de servicio" is the term I see used around here...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overpass


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the other options but it isn't clear from the context, it could mean something going over the road, not alongside it. The pantallas acústicas would prevent anybody from crossing the road, hence the need for an overpass. Another option.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Animals crossing

Reference information:
I understand "Pasos para fauna" to be animal crossings, not the central reservation. Google images has some interesting ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-15 08:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume "paso de servicio" is the same as "vía de servicio", which I see quite a lot around Valencia. It sticks in my mind because of an ongoing dispute about whether the correct form in Valencian is "Servei" o "Servici"...
http://www.autoescuela.tv/normas-11_20_4-Circulacion-Vias_pu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-15 08:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vía de servicio:
Es el camino sensiblemente paralelo a una carretera respecto de la cual tiene carácter secundario, conectado a esta solamente en unos puntos y que sirve a las propiedades o edificios contiguos, pudiendo ser unidireccional o bidireccional"


    https://www.google.es/search?hl=es&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1920&bih=963&q=paso+para+fauna&oq=paso+para+fauna&gs_l=img.3...875.3259
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Toby Wakely: Yes, I think you´re right. This summer I was driving through France and I saw lots of motorway bridges covered with vegetation and they are meant for animals to cross over.
15 mins
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: http://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/local/2015/08/...
7 hrs
agree  Kenny Barclay: I agree. I was mistaken (I didn't give that part much thought before posting)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search