Erectorista de túneles

English translation: erector operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:erectorista de túneles
English translation:erector operator
Entered by: Charles Davis

10:40 Dec 19, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering /
Spanish term or phrase: Erectorista de túneles
Job description related to tunnel excavation/drilling. I cannot find an equivalent UK English term for it. Thank you for your help.
Robert Dunn
Panama
erector operator
Explanation:
Precious few references on the Internet, and I can only find one that explains what it means:

"Jose Antonio bautista Moreno
montador de anillos en tuneles(erectorista)"
https://www.xing.com/profile/JoseAntonio_bautistaMoreno

There is a figure in tunnel construction known as a ring builder, but there's also an erector operator, and I think it must be the latter. It seems that ring building comes into the purview of an erector operator anyway; they seem to be the same job:

Here are a couple of UK examples:

"MAHENDRA ALEX GC (DILIP)
TUNNEL TBM JOBS TUNNEL EXPERIENCES
Southampton, United Kingdom
Construction
[...]
Erector operator
Working as a senior Erector Operator,helping TBM operator ,Grouting,TBM maintenance,dismantling work progress system,utter safety look forward ring builder and build 7.2 diagram tunneling segment ring build 10 minutes on safely all worker and hazard prevention TBM job"
https://www.linkedin.com/in/mahendra-alex-gc-dilip-484b7b52

"Ring builder/Erector operator
Ferrovial Heathrow T5c
January 2010 – November 2010 (11 months)Heathrow baggage tunnel T5c-T3
Erector driver on Dosco tunneling machine,5.5 diameter tunnel,Stripout of tunnel,"
https://www.linkedin.com/in/martin-pritchard-83475659
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3erector operator
Charles Davis
3 +1tunnel builders
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1Erector operator
Toby Wakely
3tunnelling experts
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
TomWalker

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunnelling experts


Explanation:
www.global-tunnelling-experts.com/for.../vacancies.html
Global Tunnelling Experts can provide you with job offers from different construction companies around the world. That means that we can continuously provide ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erector operator


Explanation:
Precious few references on the Internet, and I can only find one that explains what it means:

"Jose Antonio bautista Moreno
montador de anillos en tuneles(erectorista)"
https://www.xing.com/profile/JoseAntonio_bautistaMoreno

There is a figure in tunnel construction known as a ring builder, but there's also an erector operator, and I think it must be the latter. It seems that ring building comes into the purview of an erector operator anyway; they seem to be the same job:

Here are a couple of UK examples:

"MAHENDRA ALEX GC (DILIP)
TUNNEL TBM JOBS TUNNEL EXPERIENCES
Southampton, United Kingdom
Construction
[...]
Erector operator
Working as a senior Erector Operator,helping TBM operator ,Grouting,TBM maintenance,dismantling work progress system,utter safety look forward ring builder and build 7.2 diagram tunneling segment ring build 10 minutes on safely all worker and hazard prevention TBM job"
https://www.linkedin.com/in/mahendra-alex-gc-dilip-484b7b52

"Ring builder/Erector operator
Ferrovial Heathrow T5c
January 2010 – November 2010 (11 months)Heathrow baggage tunnel T5c-T3
Erector driver on Dosco tunneling machine,5.5 diameter tunnel,Stripout of tunnel,"
https://www.linkedin.com/in/martin-pritchard-83475659

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenny Barclay
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenny!

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  TomWalker: I think "erectorista" = operador de erector de segmento
1 day 6 hrs
  -> I think that's right. Thanks, Tom :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erector operator


Explanation:
According to my research there is a piece of equipment used for boring tunnels called an "erector" in the link they speak of operators for the erector.


    Reference: http://www.herrenknecht.com/en/innovation/research-developme...
Toby Wakely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker: I think "erectorista" = operador de erector de segmento
1 day 6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnel builders


Explanation:
Depends whether you mean the people who actually do the dirty work or not.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
0 min

neutral  Charles Davis: There are many jobs in tunnel building; an erectorista doesn't do all of them. He/she is a specialist, operating a machine called an erector which installs the segments that form the tunnel rings.
4 mins




Reference comments


1 day 7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Here's a link to a bilingual fact sheet on tunnel boring, from Los Angeles, which has a number of useful English terms & Spanish equivalents


    Reference: http://media.metro.net/projects_studies/eastside/images/ee_f...
TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search