manejo ambiental versus gestión ambiental

English translation: environmental handling and environmental management

14:50 Jan 26, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Environment
Spanish term or phrase: manejo ambiental versus gestión ambiental
From Latin American Spanish for translation to British English

If an environmental management plan includes both "plan de manejo ambiental" and "plan de gestión ambiental", how would you differentiate them? Which would be the environmental management plan and what would the other be?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:environmental handling and environmental management
Explanation:
a good alternative
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2environmental handling and environmental management
Sergio Gaymer
3environmental management versus environmental administration
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental handling and environmental management


Explanation:
a good alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: That's what I thought...
50 mins

agree  patinba
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental management versus environmental administration


Explanation:
This is what I've found.

Manejo ambiental;
EMP Definición: Plan de manejo ambiental - Environmental ...
www.abbreviationfinder.org/.../emp_environmental-management...
EMP: Plan de manejo ambiental. ¿Qué significa EMP? Lo anterior es uno de los significados de EMP. ... Definición en Inglés: Environmental Management Plan .

Gestión ambiental;
Diseño de una Guía Metodológica para elaborar un Plan de G…
repositorio.una.edu.ni/1078/1/tnp10c344.pdf
by HA Cassells Vigil - ‎2005 - ‎Related articles
Metodológica para la elaboración del Plan de Gestión Ambiental de la ..... Environmental Administration for the UNA,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-01-26 15:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An environmental management plan (EMP), also referred to as an impact management plan, is usually prepared as part of EIA reporting. It translates recommended mitigation and monitoring measures into specific actions that will be carried out by the proponent.
7-4 Environmental Management Plan and Mitigation Measures
eia.unu.edu/course/index.html%3Fpage_id=120.html

More than any other field of public administration, environmental administration is defined by its legal content. Federal legislation has a direct and immediate impact on state and federal bureaucrats, and citizen groups must constantly adjust to changing standards for environmental protection and regulation.
Understanding Environmental Administration and Law | Island Press
https://islandpress.org/book/understanding-environmental-adm...


Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search