disposición final del flujo

English translation: water will be finally dispensed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposición final del flujo
English translation:water will be finally dispensed
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:26 Feb 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Water supply network
Spanish term or phrase: disposición final del flujo
Source text

El contratista suministrará e instalará la tubería de salida del filtro KDF a un bebedero tipo pedestal al exterior del aula donde indique el supervisor; el pedestal de concreto tendrá una altura de 0.7 m a partir del suelo más 0.3 m de tubería Ø 1/2” HG a partir de la parte superior del pedestal, tubería de drenaje PVC SDR-41 Ø2” y recubrimiento del pedestal con tubo Ø3” PVC SDR-41 recubiertas de concreto 2500 PSI. La disposición final del flujo será un filtro natural con dimensiones indicadas en formulario de oferta (dimensiones varían según centro escolar), el material filtrante grueso será arena gruesa o piedra de Ø 3/4”. La parte inferior del bebedero una losa de 1.0 m x 1.0 m x 0.1 m con su respectiva rejilla metálica que impide ingreso de material grueso a tubería de desagüe.

En materia de ingeniería, muchas veces 'disposición' lo traduzco como 'arrangement' y en ciertas ocasiones como 'layout' pero en este caso ninguna de mis propuestas encajaría en el contexto.
Alguna sugerencia.

De antemano, gracias por su colaboración.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
water will be finally dispensed
Explanation:
La disposición final del flujo será un filtro natural con dimensiones indicadas en formulario de oferta

The water will be finally dispensed via a natural filter in accordance/line with the specifications indicated in the Bid Form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-02-01 04:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"finally" is superfluous so just leave it out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-01 04:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the "The as well"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-01 04:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just say "water will be dispensed via a natural filter" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-02-01 04:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "through a natural filter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-01 04:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure a native speaker will come in on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-02-01 04:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and would be appreciated but that's the gist
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water will be finally dispensed
David Hollywood
4(Water is )disposed by introducing the water flow un a natural filter
cranesfreak
3final flow layout
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Water is )disposed by introducing the water flow un a natural filter


Explanation:
One option for this context

Wastewater Disposal Options - Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
www.deq.idaho.gov › ... › Wastewater
Once wastewater has been treated, it is disposed of by reintroducing it to the environment. Three methods for disposing of treated wastewater effluent are surface water discharge, subsurface discharge, and land ...

HTH

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-01 03:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:
(Water is )disposed by introducing the water flow IN a natural filter

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I think the text is talking about the supply not the disposal "disposed".It's a water fountain http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bebe...
6 hrs
  -> Neil, many thanks for your Comment.It is a drinking fountain for kids at school. It says: a un bebedero tipo pedestal al exterior del aula. And also says:La parte inferior del bebedero una losa

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water will be finally dispensed


Explanation:
La disposición final del flujo será un filtro natural con dimensiones indicadas en formulario de oferta

The water will be finally dispensed via a natural filter in accordance/line with the specifications indicated in the Bid Form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-02-01 04:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"finally" is superfluous so just leave it out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-01 04:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the "The as well"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-01 04:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just say "water will be dispensed via a natural filter" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-02-01 04:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "through a natural filter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-01 04:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure a native speaker will come in on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-02-01 04:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and would be appreciated but that's the gist

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: After all, it's a water dispenser ;@)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Robert Carter: That's what it means, IMO. "Disposición" as in "disposición de efectivo" from ATM's.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final flow layout


Explanation:
Literally. I don't see why this shouldn't work in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-01 08:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The final flow layout will be a natural filter with dimensions stated in the tender form"...

Example sentence(s):
  • The final flow layout and pictures of the setup are given in figs. A.20 and A.21.

    https://escholarship.org/content/qt2vv056zp/qt2vv056zp.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search