pizarrilla

English translation: slate granules/chippings

16:41 Feb 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing
Spanish term or phrase: pizarrilla
From a due diligence report from Spain for translation to British English:

"Los remates de shunts se realizan por tela asfáltica con terminación en pizarrilla (autoprotegida)."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:slate granules/chippings
Explanation:
This sounds like the type of roofing used for wooden houses and sheds.

Presupuesto pergolas de madera ONLINE - Precio pergolas de ...
www.hazmeprecio.com › Presupuestos y Precios
el precio incluye una impermeabilizacion de tela asfaltica acabado en pizarilla para su autoproteccion y un aislante termico de panel rigido de politileno expandido un saludo juan ternero. solano y alarcon reformas y mantenimientos. Presupuesto de 1000 € techado con duela de madera pino 22mm. aislamiento termico ...

Soluciones químicas para la construcción | Alchimica
https://www.alchimica.es › Productos
Pizarilla. Triturado de pizarra natural en gris o gris oscuro, o coloreada en blanco

Elastomer waterproofing membrane / SBS asphalt / for roofs / roll ...
www.archiexpo.com › Building material › Waterproofing membrane with vapor barrier
ELASTOPHENE® 25 AR is a SBS elastomeric bitumen waterproofing membrane with a glass fleece reinforcement. The topside is self-protected by slate chippings and the underside is covered by fine sand.

Aggregates | Welsh Slate
www.welshslate.com/our-portfolio/aggregates/
Industrial minerals: Slate granules, for example, are used to produce bituminous roofing felts and artificial slate roofing tiles. Ground slate has many outstanding technical properties and slate powders find their way into a wide variety of products including bitumen, insecticides, paint, resins, pipeline coatings, roofing and ...

Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slate granules/chippings
Marie Wilson
4Slate
David South


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slate granules/chippings


Explanation:
This sounds like the type of roofing used for wooden houses and sheds.

Presupuesto pergolas de madera ONLINE - Precio pergolas de ...
www.hazmeprecio.com › Presupuestos y Precios
el precio incluye una impermeabilizacion de tela asfaltica acabado en pizarilla para su autoproteccion y un aislante termico de panel rigido de politileno expandido un saludo juan ternero. solano y alarcon reformas y mantenimientos. Presupuesto de 1000 € techado con duela de madera pino 22mm. aislamiento termico ...

Soluciones químicas para la construcción | Alchimica
https://www.alchimica.es › Productos
Pizarilla. Triturado de pizarra natural en gris o gris oscuro, o coloreada en blanco

Elastomer waterproofing membrane / SBS asphalt / for roofs / roll ...
www.archiexpo.com › Building material › Waterproofing membrane with vapor barrier
ELASTOPHENE® 25 AR is a SBS elastomeric bitumen waterproofing membrane with a glass fleece reinforcement. The topside is self-protected by slate chippings and the underside is covered by fine sand.

Aggregates | Welsh Slate
www.welshslate.com/our-portfolio/aggregates/
Industrial minerals: Slate granules, for example, are used to produce bituminous roofing felts and artificial slate roofing tiles. Ground slate has many outstanding technical properties and slate powders find their way into a wide variety of products including bitumen, insecticides, paint, resins, pipeline coatings, roofing and ...



Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search