máscara con aire forzado

English translation: powered-air [purifying respirator] mask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máscara con aire forzado
English translation:powered-air [purifying respirator] mask
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:29 Feb 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dielectric oil/fluid handling measures
Spanish term or phrase: máscara con aire forzado
Buenas noches estimados colegas,

Continuo trabajando el el documento relationado con la planta fotovoltáica. Esta vez estoy trabajando en la parte de las medidas de protección cuando se trabaja con 'aceite dieléctricos'

- No se deberá fumar en los lugares donde se trabaje con aceite dieléctrico.
- A temperaturas sobre 60 ºC se generan vapores altamente tóxicos, por lo cual al manipular sobre esta temperatura se deberá usar ***máscara con aire forzado*** o máscara con filtro orgánico.
- No usar la ropa contaminada con derrames de aceite dieléctrico.
- Al contaminarse la piel, retire el aceite dieléctrico de ella lavando con agua y jabón neutro, ya que este aceite se mezcla fácilmente con la grasa de la piel, facilitando así su ingreso al torrente sanguíneo. Su contacto prolongado puede producir fisuras y sequedad de la piel.

En Linguee encontré "pressurized air mask" pero me pregunto si éste es uno de esos términos demasiado elaborados el cual fácilmente se puede reemplazar por "respirator"

My try:

At temperatures above 60ºC, highly toxic vapors are formed; consequently, when handing dielectric oils above these temperatures respirators or ....
Lydianette Soza
Belize
powered-air [purifying respirator] mask
Explanation:
I looked at this earlier and saw the same references as David has posted, but wasn't convinced. At first, I thought it might mean "supplied-air respirator masks", but then I found references relating to "powered-air masks" or PAPRs (powered air purifying respirators), and these ones from 3M and OSHA make me think it's probably the industry-standard term:

Si el factor de exposición es menor a 25 podría usarse un respirador purificador de aire forzado (PAPR) con una máscara de ajuste holgado.
http://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/323331O/respirator-select...

Este es un respirador purificador de aire forzado con máscara de ajuste holgado, o PAPR, por su sigla en inglés. Un PAPR tiene un ventilador que impulsa aire a través de los filtros. El ventilador impulsa el aire filtrado en la máscara, que cubre completamente la cara del usuario. Como es de ajuste holgado, no necesita pruebas de ajuste y puede ser utilizado por trabajadores con vello facial.
https://www.osha.gov/video/respiratory_protection/resptypes_...

Powered Air

A powered air purifying respirator (PAPR) is a system that uses a fan to deliver filtered air into a variety of headgear and facepiece options.

https://www.3mcanada.ca/3M/en_CA/worker-health-safety-ca/res...

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forced-air respirator/breathing mask
David Hollywood
3powered-air [purifying respirator] mask
Robert Carter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced-air respirator/breathing mask


Explanation:
https://www.clarcorpindustrialsales.com/Supplied-Forced-Air-...

11 results - Hood is Made of Gen-Nex Material®; Adjustable Suspension System for Precise Fit; Position Bib can be Tucked into Coveralls to Cool Upper Body; Lightweight Downtube; NIOSH Approved. SAS9813, Low Maintenance Supplied - Forced Air Half mask · Low Maintenance Supplied - Forced Air Half mask ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-07 03:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.clarcorpindustrialsales.com/...Forced-Air-Respir...
Traducir esta página
11 results - Hood is Made of Gen-Nex Material®; Adjustable Suspension System for Precise Fit; Position Bib can be Tucked into Coveralls to Cool Upper Body; Lightweight Downtube; NIOSH Approved. SAS9813, Low Maintenance Supplied - Forced Air Half mask · Low Maintenance Supplied - Forced Air Half mask ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powered-air [purifying respirator] mask


Explanation:
I looked at this earlier and saw the same references as David has posted, but wasn't convinced. At first, I thought it might mean "supplied-air respirator masks", but then I found references relating to "powered-air masks" or PAPRs (powered air purifying respirators), and these ones from 3M and OSHA make me think it's probably the industry-standard term:

Si el factor de exposición es menor a 25 podría usarse un respirador purificador de aire forzado (PAPR) con una máscara de ajuste holgado.
http://multimedia.3m.com/mws/media/323331O/respirator-select...

Este es un respirador purificador de aire forzado con máscara de ajuste holgado, o PAPR, por su sigla en inglés. Un PAPR tiene un ventilador que impulsa aire a través de los filtros. El ventilador impulsa el aire filtrado en la máscara, que cubre completamente la cara del usuario. Como es de ajuste holgado, no necesita pruebas de ajuste y puede ser utilizado por trabajadores con vello facial.
https://www.osha.gov/video/respiratory_protection/resptypes_...

Powered Air

A powered air purifying respirator (PAPR) is a system that uses a fan to deliver filtered air into a variety of headgear and facepiece options.

https://www.3mcanada.ca/3M/en_CA/worker-health-safety-ca/res...



Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search