recomposición de caminos

English translation: road removal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recomposición de caminos
English translation:road removal
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:22 Feb 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Photovoltaic panels
Spanish term or phrase: recomposición de caminos
Source text:

El texto a continuación trata de las medidas que se tomarán después de la fase de desmontaje (decommissioning de una planta fotovoltáica):
Vías de accesos internas

- Durante la recomposición de los caminos, la superficie del suelo deberá acondicionarse con la pendiente y la forma del terreno natural, evitándose durante el acabado final la formación de procesos erosivos.

Inicialmente lo estaba traduciendoo como 'road repair works' pero en realidad creo que es más bien dejar los caminos como estaban antes de ser caminos.

Alguna sugerencia.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
road removal
Explanation:
If what is meant here is, as you say, restoring the land to its state before the roads were built, you might consider this option.

Public and private land managers in the US and Canada are removing roads to restore habitat connectivity and ecosystem processes. For the purposes of this article, we define road removal as “the physical treatment of a roadbed to restore the form and integrity of associated hillslopes, channels, and flood plains and their related hydrologic, geomorphic, and ecological processes and properties”. Road removal projects have been undertaken for several reasons: to restrict access, increase hillslope stability, minimize erosion, restore natural drainage pat- terns, protect endangered plants and wildlife, and restore aquatic and wildlife habitat.
https://www.fs.fed.us/rm/pubs_other/rmrs_2004_switalski_t001...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3road removal
Robert Carter
5road repair
David Hollywood
4remediation of roadway corridors
TomWalker
3road restoration
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road removal


Explanation:
If what is meant here is, as you say, restoring the land to its state before the roads were built, you might consider this option.

Public and private land managers in the US and Canada are removing roads to restore habitat connectivity and ecosystem processes. For the purposes of this article, we define road removal as “the physical treatment of a roadbed to restore the form and integrity of associated hillslopes, channels, and flood plains and their related hydrologic, geomorphic, and ecological processes and properties”. Road removal projects have been undertaken for several reasons: to restrict access, increase hillslope stability, minimize erosion, restore natural drainage pat- terns, protect endangered plants and wildlife, and restore aquatic and wildlife habitat.
https://www.fs.fed.us/rm/pubs_other/rmrs_2004_switalski_t001...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely! The roads, like the PV plant, are being decommissioned at this point in the project, and the land restored to its pre-project state.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin, that's how I understood it from Lydianette's question, but then again it could simply mean restoration to the condition they had when they were built. Not sure about this one now.

neutral  TomWalker: I think you're right, Robert, & the USFS reference is solid. But it might give an incomplete impression - you can't just go in & remove the imported materials in the roadway - you have to return everything to original topography, drainage ways, etc.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom. I really don't know about this, all references to "recomposición de los caminos" that I found seem to relate to restoration/repair of roads rather than removal, but again, this could be the intention here.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font: recomposición no es la mejor palabra en el original, pero sí se refiere a lo que indicas. Normalmente serán caminos de tierra, con -eliminar caminos- se entiende que se va a esas zonas y se recupera la topografía original, quitando desmontes y terraplenes
19 hrs
  -> Good to get your input here too, thanks, Pablo.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
road repair


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-08 23:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante la recomposición de los caminos, la superficie del suelo deberá acondicionarse con la pendiente y la forma del terreno natural, evitándose durante el acabado final la formación de procesos erosivos.

During the road repair works, the road surface must be kept in line with slopes and the natural landscape etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-02-08 23:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus avoiding erosion in the final restructuring process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 23:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donßt think it means removing the roads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 23:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't (was on German keyboard)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road restoration


Explanation:
Often done after a construction project. Roads and lawns must be restored to their original condition.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I think this is probably what it means.
3 mins
  -> Your answer above may be the right one, *IF* this is about restoring the land to how it was before the roads were built, but I don't see how several of you arrive at that conclusion.

agree  Joshua Parker
5 hrs

disagree  Robin Levey: These "internal access roads" are part of the project infrastructure, and did not even exist before the PV plant was built. Hence, they cannot be "restored to there origival condition" - what needs to be restored is the original road-free landscape.
12 hrs
  -> their...

disagree  TomWalker: Agree with Robin - you're not restoring the road, you're restoring the land to pre-road condition.
14 hrs
  -> You and Robin MAY be right, but I don't see how you arrive at that conclusion based on the tiny bit of context we have.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remediation of roadway corridors


Explanation:
Based on the full text of the ST, this appears to be one part of an overall site remediation effort after closure of a facility. This is a somewhat long-winded phrase, but I think it may be the shortest one that really conveys what's going on, at least for the general reader. Scientists & engineers & others who work in the field can read between the lines, & understand what shorter phrases mean, but maybe not the general reader.

TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search