la cual servirá

English translation: The object of this will be to / This inspection will serve to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cual servirá
English translation:The object of this will be to / This inspection will serve to
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:27 Feb 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Photovoltaic panels
Spanish term or phrase: la cual servirá
Source text:

Una vez concluida las labores, habrá una inspección final por parte del Operador del proyecto y el delegado del Instituto de Recursos Naturales para constatar el cumplimiento de esta obligación, ***la cual servirá para*** detectar efectos ambientales producidos por la operación de las instalaciones y para evaluar la efectividad de las medidas de restauración que se hayan aplicado durante el trabajo. En el evento en que se constate la ocurrencia de efectos adversos imputables al proyecto, se procederá a aplicar las medidas de mitigación que sean pertinentes al caso.

My try:

- Upon completing clean-up works, both the project Operator and the Natural Resources Institute delegate will conduct a final inspection to the project site to confirm the compliance with this provision. ***This inspection will be also used to/serve to ** detect any environmental impact caused by the operation of the photovoltaic facilities, and to evaluate the effectiveness of recovery measures implemented during the project works. In case of confirming any negative impact attributable to the project, then relevant mitigation measures will be adopted, as appropriate.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
The object of this will be to / This inspection will serve to
Explanation:
The object of this [inspection] will be to detect...
This inspection will be done to detect...

"The inspection will serve to" is fine too.

serve
4
...
4.1 no object
Be of some specified use.
‘the square now serves as the town's chief car park’
with infinitive ‘sweat serves to cool down the body’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/serve
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which will be used (for the detection of)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1which serves (to detect)
neilmac
4 +1The object of this will be to / This inspection will serve to
Robert Carter
4aimed at
David Hollywood
5 -1The inspection will thereby detect
Alysia Fletcher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which will be used (for the detection of)


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sid Ralph
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sid.

agree  neilmac: = which will be used (to detect)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aimed at


Explanation:
natural English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-08 22:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la cual servirá para*** detectar efectos ambientales = "aimed at detecting environmental impacts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-08 22:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we tend to use gerundial constructions in English and I would shy away from "use" in your context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: IMHO "we" tend to OVER-use gerundial constructions in English...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The object of this will be to / This inspection will serve to


Explanation:
The object of this [inspection] will be to detect...
This inspection will be done to detect...

"The inspection will serve to" is fine too.

serve
4
...
4.1 no object
Be of some specified use.
‘the square now serves as the town's chief car park’
with infinitive ‘sweat serves to cool down the body’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/serve


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Asker's own second option - and your second option, too - is perfectly adequate here.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin, yes, for the second option, I am confirming one of Lydianette's own suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The inspection will thereby detect


Explanation:
'Thereby' is more formal and suited to this context and style.

Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I don't agree 100% with the explanation.
8 hrs

disagree  Robin Levey: There's no notion of "thereby" in the ST.
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which serves (to detect)


Explanation:
Can't we just keep it simple? I think you could replace the whole thing with "and":
"Once the work is finished, there will be a final inspection by the Project Operator and the delegate from the Institute of Natural Resources to ensure compliance with this obligation and detect any environmental effects caused by/due to/arising from...yadda yadda..."

Or, if we really want a longer version:

**...which serves*** to detect environmental effects caused by/due to/arising from...yadd yadda..."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search