m2c

English translation: m2-FC; m2-S

12:56 Feb 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Valuation
Spanish term or phrase: m2c
In a valuation report from Spain for translation to British English.

m2c and m2s are used throughout a valuation report. I am pretty clear that these mean:

m2c - superficie construida en metros cuadros
m2s - superficie de suelo en metros cuadros

so built area and land area, but these abbreviations appear in lots of tables, meaning there is little space for a wordy translation each time. Is there an equivalent English abbreviation in this area for m2c? and m2s in parallel?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:m2-FC; m2-S
Explanation:
In evaluating any commercial real estate, there are always two basic factors taken into consideration; Floor area completed, and Site, or plot area. These two number produce FAR, Floor Area Ratio.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2m2-FC; m2-S
bigedsenior
4[see my suggestion]
philgoddard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
I normally avoid abbreviations, but it sounds like you need them here.

You have to decide how you want to translate them - there are many possibilities - and then invent your own abbreviation.

If you're sure your interpretation of the Spanish abbreviations is correct, I suggest built square metres, BSM, and land square metres, LSM.

Obviously, the first time you use them, you should say what they stand for.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m2-FC; m2-S


Explanation:
In evaluating any commercial real estate, there are always two basic factors taken into consideration; Floor area completed, and Site, or plot area. These two number produce FAR, Floor Area Ratio.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
27 days

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
41 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search