Puente jabalconado

English translation: batter-post rigid frame bridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente jabalconado
English translation:batter-post rigid frame bridge
Entered by: Mariana Lucia Sammarco

11:28 Feb 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Puente jabalconado
I am working on the translation of technical documents about bridge construction and I can't find the exact term for "puente jabalconado".
I have no context, just a list of different bridges.
Thank you!
Mariana Lucia Sammarco
Argentina
batter-post rigid frame bridge
Explanation:
"Jabalcón" will often be translated as "brace", but there are different kinds of braces and of braced bridges. A "puente jabalconado" is a very particular kind.

Here is a drawing that shows its structure:
http://player.slideplayer.es/2/130020/data/images/img19.jpg
This comes from slide 7 in this file:
http://slideplayer.es/slide/130020/

The drawing shows that there is no division between the horizontal span of the bridge and its diagonal supports; they are a single continuous unit. In other words, this is what is known as a rigid frame bridge (in Spanish, "de portico rígido"):

"Alternativa 3. Puente del tipo pórtico jabalconado es decir un puente conformado por una viga o vigas que contienen el tablero del puente que se integran con columnas inclinadas conformando un pórtico rígido"
http://gis.proviasnac.gob.pe/expedientes/2016/LP009/ESCANEAD... , p. 4 (pág. 11 of file)

"A Rigid-frame bridge is a bridge in which the superstructure and substructure are rigidly connected to act as a continuous unit."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigid-frame_bridge

"Batter-post rigid frame bridges are defined by their supports that run from the deck to the abutments at an angle. This design supports the deck in a similar way to v-shaped piers but differs in how the foundations must be built. The piers bear on or next to the abutments, eliminating the need for foundations directly beneath the bridge. This is particularly advantageous when the bridge crosses a river and constructing a foundation in the water is challenging."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigid-frame_bridge#Batter-post

The pictures here correspond to the image of a "puente jabalconado" above:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigid-frame_bridge#/media/File...

"The batter post rigid frame bridge is particularly well suited for river and valley crossings because piers tilted at an angle can straddle the crossing more effectively without requiring the construction of foundations in the middle of the river or piers in deep parts of a valley (illustration #1)."
http://www.eng-forum.com/articles/articles/Rigid.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-26 17:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: see slide 5 here:
http://slideplayer.com/slide/5928423/
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1batter-post rigid frame bridge
Charles Davis
3braced bridge
patinba


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braced bridge


Explanation:
LATERAL BUCKLING OF STEEL I-SECTION BRIDGE GIRDERS ...
etheses.whiterose.ac.uk/437/1/uk_bl_ethos_490589.pdf
the support region of U-frame braced bridge. girders was carried out by. Weston et al(26,27.28). A large deflection elasto-plastic finite element programme developed by Crisfield(29,30) was employed. As in the approach by Bradford -and. Johnson, only fixed-end spans under UDL with unstiffened webs were considered.

Guide to Stability Design Criteria for Metal Structures
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0470085258
Ronald D. Ziemian - 2010 - ‎Technology & Engineering
The validity of this interaction equation has been verified by extensive computer simulations for various braced bridge arches of practical proportions. If the twin ribs are braced closely over the entire length of the arch, the moment ratio term of Eq. 17.23 becomes negligible, which indicates that typical lateral loads are not ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puente jabalconado
batter-post rigid frame bridge


Explanation:
"Jabalcón" will often be translated as "brace", but there are different kinds of braces and of braced bridges. A "puente jabalconado" is a very particular kind.

Here is a drawing that shows its structure:
http://player.slideplayer.es/2/130020/data/images/img19.jpg
This comes from slide 7 in this file:
http://slideplayer.es/slide/130020/

The drawing shows that there is no division between the horizontal span of the bridge and its diagonal supports; they are a single continuous unit. In other words, this is what is known as a rigid frame bridge (in Spanish, "de portico rígido"):

"Alternativa 3. Puente del tipo pórtico jabalconado es decir un puente conformado por una viga o vigas que contienen el tablero del puente que se integran con columnas inclinadas conformando un pórtico rígido"
http://gis.proviasnac.gob.pe/expedientes/2016/LP009/ESCANEAD... , p. 4 (pág. 11 of file)

"A Rigid-frame bridge is a bridge in which the superstructure and substructure are rigidly connected to act as a continuous unit."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigid-frame_bridge

"Batter-post rigid frame bridges are defined by their supports that run from the deck to the abutments at an angle. This design supports the deck in a similar way to v-shaped piers but differs in how the foundations must be built. The piers bear on or next to the abutments, eliminating the need for foundations directly beneath the bridge. This is particularly advantageous when the bridge crosses a river and constructing a foundation in the water is challenging."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigid-frame_bridge#Batter-post

The pictures here correspond to the image of a "puente jabalconado" above:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigid-frame_bridge#/media/File...

"The batter post rigid frame bridge is particularly well suited for river and valley crossings because piers tilted at an angle can straddle the crossing more effectively without requiring the construction of foundations in the middle of the river or piers in deep parts of a valley (illustration #1)."
http://www.eng-forum.com/articles/articles/Rigid.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-26 17:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: see slide 5 here:
http://slideplayer.com/slide/5928423/

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: spot on!
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search