consolidación de soportes

English translation: consolidation of supports

14:42 Mar 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lime mortar
Spanish term or phrase: consolidación de soportes
Hi Kudozers,

Some help with this term would be appreciated. It's from a brochure about lime mortar for whitewashing walls, this particular product is the 'adhesive? base lime mortar' (Mortero de cal en polvo base agarre) and its description says the following:

Se ejecuta como primera capa de regularización y ****consolidación de soportes****, así como para igualar tensiones mecánicas entre distintos tipos de paramentos.

...as a levelling coat and to consolidate ??. - What does "soportes" refer to here?

TIA.
Neil Ashby
Spain
English translation:consolidation of supports
Explanation:
Literally. See my discussion comment.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers Neil and Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consolidation of supports
neilmac
4filling in and covering the entire supporting layer
bigedsenior
3consolidation of mortar/grout / i.e. pointing??
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation of mortar/grout / i.e. pointing??


Explanation:
Well, I think I can confidently say that "consolidation" is the term here, it is ther rest of it!

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=consolidation of supportin...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Liz, I'd like to have you given you a couple of points as well, you were of great help but Phil's suggestion (agreeing with Neil's sugesstion) is what I ended up using.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidation of supports


Explanation:
Literally. See my discussion comment.

Example sentence(s):
  • the plaster remained on the wall without any key support
  • Styrofoam sheets... can be used as a support for plaster

    Reference: http://inspectapedia.com/interiors/Plaster_Systems_in_Buildi...
    https://patents.google.com/patent/US1003754A/en
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Cheers Neil and Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, you could say "to level and consolidate the support/surface".
35 mins

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling in and covering the entire supporting layer


Explanation:
The supporting layer can be a galvanized metal, or plastic screen among other things, such as burlap, building paper and asphalt felt. It varies from region to region depending on moisture conditions.

'The mortar has to come into contact with the entire area of the underlying support material and , in the case of mesh, the mortar has to penetrate the entire mesh.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.buildingconservation.com/articles/stoneconsol/stoneconsol.htm
The only requirement of a consolidant is to reduce the rate of decay of the stone surface and the most successful treatments are those which least alter the ... The ideal polymer for use in stone consolidation would be one that can reverse the degradation of a stone, returning it as nearly as possible to its original condition.

just about to supply another references saying what these "soportes" are..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-07 14:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gordilloscaldemoron.com/mortero-polvo-agarre.html
Translate this page
El mortero de cal base agarre, se ejecuta como primera capa de regularización y consolidación de soportes (***adobes, tapial, mampostería***, etc.), así como para igualar tensiones mecánicas entre distintos tipos de paramentos. Por su alto contenido en cal y poseer áridos gruesos (0-4 mm), aporta consolidación a la ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search