cajón

English translation: jacketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajón
English translation:jacketing
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:50 Mar 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Rehabilitation
Spanish term or phrase: cajón
From an inspection report from Spain for translation to British English. Talking about actions to reinforce building structure.

"Pilares: refuerzo mediante empresillado o cajón metálico."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
steel jacketing
Explanation:
We saw a lot of this in California after the 1989 earthquake. All the highway bridge and overpass columns were retrofitted with steel and concrete jackets.

onlinepubs.trb.org/Onlinepubs/trr/1991/1290vol1/1290-039.pdf
by S Jacketing - ‎Related articles
Seismic Retrofit of Bridge Columns by. Steel Jacketing. Y. H. CHAI, M. J. NIGEL PRIESTLEY, AND FRIEDER SEIBLE. Inadequate flexural strength and ducLility of shear strength of concrete bridge columns has resulted in collapse or severe damage of a number of California bridges in recent moderate earthquakes.
Typical steel jacket retrofit details: (a) full height (b) typical section ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../Typical-steel-jacket-retrof...
See figure: '13: Typical steel jacket retrofit details: (a) full height (b) typical section. ' from publication 'RELIABILITY BASED SEISMIC PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF RETROFITTED CONCRETE BRIDGE BENT' on ResearchGate, the professional network for scientists.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1steel jacketing
bigedsenior
3caisson / deep foundation
Neil Ashby
3metal box/enclosure
John Morató


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal box/enclosure


Explanation:
It is probably a metal box reinforcement.

John Morató
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caisson / deep foundation


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caisson

Deep foundation, also called a caisson foundation
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deep_foundation


Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel jacketing


Explanation:
We saw a lot of this in California after the 1989 earthquake. All the highway bridge and overpass columns were retrofitted with steel and concrete jackets.

onlinepubs.trb.org/Onlinepubs/trr/1991/1290vol1/1290-039.pdf
by S Jacketing - ‎Related articles
Seismic Retrofit of Bridge Columns by. Steel Jacketing. Y. H. CHAI, M. J. NIGEL PRIESTLEY, AND FRIEDER SEIBLE. Inadequate flexural strength and ducLility of shear strength of concrete bridge columns has resulted in collapse or severe damage of a number of California bridges in recent moderate earthquakes.
Typical steel jacket retrofit details: (a) full height (b) typical section ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../Typical-steel-jacket-retrof...
See figure: '13: Typical steel jacket retrofit details: (a) full height (b) typical section. ' from publication 'RELIABILITY BASED SEISMIC PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF RETROFITTED CONCRETE BRIDGE BENT' on ResearchGate, the professional network for scientists.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search