encintado y empastado

English translation: taping and joint compound

18:32 Mar 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: encintado y empastado
En una memoria técnica....

TRASDOSADO DIRECTO:
Formado por una placa de yeso laminado de 15 mm. de espesor atornillada a un lado de una estructura metálica de acero galvanizado de canales horizontales y montantes verticales de 48 mm. y 0,6 mm. de espesor con una modulación de 400 mm. a eje, colocación de lana de roca de 40 mm. de espesor, incluye encintado y empastado.

Any suggestions for encintado y empastado ?

Many thanks
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
English translation:taping and joint compound
Explanation:
'includes taping and joint compound'

Joint tapes work with ready-mixed or dry, powder-type joint compounds to reinforce and finish the joints between adjacent gypsum boards. Paper tape with metal strips is available to reinforce exterior corners.

Joint reinforcing compounds are of three general types:

1. A taping or bedding compound used to attach the tape to board

2. A finishing or topping compound used especially for finishing

3. An all-purpose compound to be used for both embedding and finishing.

Most ready-mixed joint compounds contain water-soluble organic thickeners and adhesives or synthetic resins. These products achieve their strength and adhesion through drying and are consequently referred to as “drying compounds.” The loss of water inherent in drying compounds results in shrinkage, which necessitates several thin applications of the compound. Each application must dry thoroughly before the next application is started to ensure the desired result. Synthetic resin compounds such as “vinyls” will keep longer than the organic water-soluble types. Ready-mixed joint compounds come in two consistencies: one for hand application and the other for machine application.

https://www.gypsum.org/technical/using-gypsum-board-for-wall...

Finishing drywall joints involves three basic steps that can take as many as four days to properly complete. The first step is called the taping step. The second step is called the filler step, and the third step is the finishing coat. Each step involves applying a layer of joint compound that is wider than the one before.

First Coat (Taping Coat)
The first step in the finishing process is called the taping step. During this step you are embedding drywall tape over the joints in the walls and ceiling. Some DIYers will choose to use a fast-setting compound for this first step.

https://www.diynetwork.com/how-to/rooms-and-spaces/walls-and...

Regular drywall compound shrinks too much to be used for wide gaps and voids (Photos 2 and 3). And it takes days to dry. Setting compounds, on the other hand, harden quickly and hardly shrink at all. And you can apply your tape coat as soon as they harden. No waiting. You buy setting compounds powdered in sacks (photo 4). Mix them with water in your mud pan to a paste consistency, about the same as regular compound, and press them into gaps, especially those wider than about 1/4 in.

https://www.familyhandyman.com/drywall/taping/how-to-tape-dr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-03-25 19:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A butt joint is created when two square edges of plasterboard meet. As a result, the jointing tape and compound used to conceal the joint will sit above, rather than level with, the surface of the plasterboard.

When taping butt joints, the primary aim is to minimise the amount of build-up applied and to make the wall as smooth and flat as possible.

Set of taping knife, joint compound, paper jointing tape, sandpaper
Paper jointing tape should be used to tape butt joints.

You will also need a set of three taping knives 150mm (6"), 200mm (8") and 300mm (12") in width, jointing compound and some sandpaper.

https://www.wonkeedonkeetools.co.uk/plasterboard-joint-tape/...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taping and spackling (with joint compound)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4taping and joint compound
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taping and joint compound


Explanation:
'includes taping and joint compound'

Joint tapes work with ready-mixed or dry, powder-type joint compounds to reinforce and finish the joints between adjacent gypsum boards. Paper tape with metal strips is available to reinforce exterior corners.

Joint reinforcing compounds are of three general types:

1. A taping or bedding compound used to attach the tape to board

2. A finishing or topping compound used especially for finishing

3. An all-purpose compound to be used for both embedding and finishing.

Most ready-mixed joint compounds contain water-soluble organic thickeners and adhesives or synthetic resins. These products achieve their strength and adhesion through drying and are consequently referred to as “drying compounds.” The loss of water inherent in drying compounds results in shrinkage, which necessitates several thin applications of the compound. Each application must dry thoroughly before the next application is started to ensure the desired result. Synthetic resin compounds such as “vinyls” will keep longer than the organic water-soluble types. Ready-mixed joint compounds come in two consistencies: one for hand application and the other for machine application.

https://www.gypsum.org/technical/using-gypsum-board-for-wall...

Finishing drywall joints involves three basic steps that can take as many as four days to properly complete. The first step is called the taping step. The second step is called the filler step, and the third step is the finishing coat. Each step involves applying a layer of joint compound that is wider than the one before.

First Coat (Taping Coat)
The first step in the finishing process is called the taping step. During this step you are embedding drywall tape over the joints in the walls and ceiling. Some DIYers will choose to use a fast-setting compound for this first step.

https://www.diynetwork.com/how-to/rooms-and-spaces/walls-and...

Regular drywall compound shrinks too much to be used for wide gaps and voids (Photos 2 and 3). And it takes days to dry. Setting compounds, on the other hand, harden quickly and hardly shrink at all. And you can apply your tape coat as soon as they harden. No waiting. You buy setting compounds powdered in sacks (photo 4). Mix them with water in your mud pan to a paste consistency, about the same as regular compound, and press them into gaps, especially those wider than about 1/4 in.

https://www.familyhandyman.com/drywall/taping/how-to-tape-dr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-03-25 19:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A butt joint is created when two square edges of plasterboard meet. As a result, the jointing tape and compound used to conceal the joint will sit above, rather than level with, the surface of the plasterboard.

When taping butt joints, the primary aim is to minimise the amount of build-up applied and to make the wall as smooth and flat as possible.

Set of taping knife, joint compound, paper jointing tape, sandpaper
Paper jointing tape should be used to tape butt joints.

You will also need a set of three taping knives 150mm (6"), 200mm (8") and 300mm (12") in width, jointing compound and some sandpaper.

https://www.wonkeedonkeetools.co.uk/plasterboard-joint-tape/...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taping and spackling (with joint compound)


Explanation:
I am an architect...


    https://www.google.com/search?q=taping+and+spackling+drywall&rlz=1C1JZAP_enUS782US782&oq=taping+and+s&aqs=chrome.5.69i57j0l5.7251j0j8&source
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search