Aprobación General de la Inspección de Construcción

English translation: General approval of construction inspection.

17:57 Apr 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction Approval
Spanish term or phrase: Aprobación General de la Inspección de Construcción
Hello, can somebody help me understand which form is correct, "General Approval of Construction Inspection" or maybe "General Construction Inspection Approval" I am not sure which one to use. This is a Handbook providing the approval for construction of a building.
Kimberly Martinez
United States
English translation:General approval of construction inspection.
Explanation:
I would say that 'General approval of construction inspection' is more adequate. They really seem equivalent to me, but the first one is less confusing. Regards
Selected response from:

Ricardo Monasterio
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General approval of construction inspection.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ricardo Monasterio
4construction inspectorate approval
philgoddard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General approval of construction inspection.


Explanation:
I would say that 'General approval of construction inspection' is more adequate. They really seem equivalent to me, but the first one is less confusing. Regards

Ricardo Monasterio
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
1 day 1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction inspectorate approval


Explanation:
Inspección doesn't mean inspection here - that wouldn't make sense, because it's the construction that's being approved, not the inspection. It means the body that carries out inspections, as in "inspección de trabajo" in my reference, factory inspectorate.

I've left out "general" because Spanish has a habit of inserting this word into absolutely everything, and it doesn't mean very much. But you could include it if you want to.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/inspecci%C3%B3...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search