acometidas definitivas

English translation: Service / Utilities connections

16:42 May 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: acometidas definitivas
- Realizar los trámites necesarios tanto para la gestión de las acometidas definitivas como de los suministros definitivos de agua, electricidad, saneamiento, comunicaciones, que correrán a cuenta de la propiedad
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:Service / Utilities connections
Explanation:
The "acometidas" are the service connections to the house that hook the house up to the public water, electricity, gas supplies.

It's the "last few yards" from the street to your meters which you pay for as it's on your property.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Service / Utilities connections
Andy Watkinson
4permanent hook-up
bigedsenior
4final connections
philgoddard


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final connections


Explanation:
This is pretty easy to look up.

acometida
(Latin America)
a. connection
La acometida de electricidad de la casa se encuentra en la cocina. The house's electricity connection is located in the kitchen.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service / Utilities connections


Explanation:
The "acometidas" are the service connections to the house that hook the house up to the public water, electricity, gas supplies.

It's the "last few yards" from the street to your meters which you pay for as it's on your property.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I said this 22 minutes ago. // (a) you can't just ignore "final" and (b) I didn't say anything about its being inside or outside the house.
58 mins
  -> "Service connection" is not the same as "Final connection". Also, you appear to suggest this connection is inside the kitchen/house. It isn't. It runs from the nearest mains supply (outside the property) to the meter.

agree  Robert Carter: Perhaps you should add "permanent"?
1 day 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent hook-up


Explanation:
Hook-up is the general term used in the USA.
During construction, the site will have temporary hook-ups.

http://www.contractortalk.com/f4/main-utility-hook-up-questi...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search