pruebas de instalaciones

English translation: field testing

18:59 May 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas de instalaciones
El CONTRATISTA será responsable de obtener los suministros de agua, energía eléctrica, gas, combustibles para realizar las pruebas de instalaciones, ya se trate de suministros a través de las acometidas de obra o, si éstas fuesen insuficientes (en particular, en potencia eléctrica) gestionando la ejecución de las acometidas definitivas con la suficiente antelación para disponer de un suministro provisional suficiente a través de dichas acometidas definitivas o para disponer de los suministros definitivos
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:field testing
Explanation:
hacer pruebas para confirmar que los sistemas funcionan en el sitio
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2field testing
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4(utility) installation trials
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field testing


Explanation:
hacer pruebas para confirmar que los sistemas funcionan en el sitio

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: In general, yes, but I think "agua, energía eléctrica, gas" merits a mention of these services (utilities).
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(utility) installation trials


Explanation:
= testing, trials runs of the utility installations.
"The term utilities can also refer to the set of services provided by these organizations consumed by the public: electricity, natural gas, water, sewage, telephone, and transportation. Broadband internet services (both fixed-line and mobile) are increasingly being included within the definition"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-22 06:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you prefer, "testing of the facilities":
"The testing of the facilities took place over the following three weeks and the site was delivered to OILCO immediately after testing."

http://www.oecd.org/tax/treaties/48836726.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-22 06:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo alert: That should read "trial runs". Mea culpa. Still no edit button for kudoz.

"Deputy Chief Minister M.K. Stalin inaugurated the trial run of the facilities, including a 38 km-long pipeline to convey the treated water to the city,"
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/Trial-run-of-Min...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-05-23 16:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Re: "field testing". I tend to associate field testing with machinery, rather than the utility installations such as water, electrical supplies and gas mentioned in the sample text provided.
Field test
verb
gerund or present participle: field-testing
test (a product or device) in the environment in which it is to be used.

Example sentence(s):
  • We specialise in multi utility installations. Whether you require utility connections, disconnections or diversions...

    https://www.crownutilities.co.uk/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search