locales de obra

English translation: [construction site] office facilities a.k.a. site huts

20:27 May 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: locales de obra
Según la definición que acompaña al Proyecto de Ejecución, el CONTRATISTA se encargará de la construcción y mantenimiento de los locales de obra, incluidos los destinados a LA PROPIEDAD, Dirección Facultativa y a cualquier otro interviniente en las Obras. Estos locales deberán contar con una sala adecuada para las reuniones de obra semanales
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:[construction site] office facilities a.k.a. site huts
Explanation:
This is from the UK, in the US the site offices are usually trailers

Construction sites will generally require office facilities to provide accommodation for site managers, provide space for meetings and to provide storage for site documentation. Site offices are often described as ‘site huts’ even if they are large and well fitted out.
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Site_office

Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[construction site] office facilities a.k.a. site huts
lorenab23
5field office(s)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3building site's facilities/structure
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building site's facilities/structure


Explanation:
to avoid saying Building site's buildings

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[construction site] office facilities a.k.a. site huts


Explanation:
This is from the UK, in the US the site offices are usually trailers

Construction sites will generally require office facilities to provide accommodation for site managers, provide space for meetings and to provide storage for site documentation. Site offices are often described as ‘site huts’ even if they are large and well fitted out.
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Site_office



lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I like your suggestion!
12 mins
  -> Thank you Helenita, un abrazo!

agree  Oliver Toogood
24 mins
  -> Thank you Oliver, saludos!

agree  TomWalker: Right, Lorena, in the U.S. I think most commonly just "office" or "office trailer(s)".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom, saludos!

agree  neilmac
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil :-)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field office(s)


Explanation:
A. Field Offices, General: Prefabricated or mobile units with serviceable finishes, temperature controls, and foundations adequate for normal loading.
B. Common Use Field Office: Of sufficient size to accommodate needs of Owner, Architect[, Construction Manager], and construction personnel office activities and to accommodate Project meetings specified in other Division 01 Sections. Keep office clean and orderly. Furnish and equip offices as follows:
1. Furniture required for Project site documents including file cabinets, plan tables, plan racks, and bookcases.
2. Conference room of sufficient size to accommodate meetings of [ten (10)] <Insert number> individuals. Provide electrical power service and 120 Vac duplex receptacles, with no fewer than one (1) receptacle on each wall. Furnish room with conference table, chairs, and 4 foot square tack and marker boards.
3. Drinking water and private toilet.
4. Coffee machine and supplies.
5. Heating and cooling equipment necessary to maintain uniform indoor temperature of 68 to 72 degrees F.
6. Lighting fixtures capable of maintaining average illumination of 20 fc at desk height.


Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search