ambientes con lujo sin exceso

English translation: settings / atmosphere of subdued luxury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambientes con lujo sin exceso
English translation:settings / atmosphere of subdued luxury
Entered by: Ana Vozone

02:59 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ambientes con lujo sin exceso
Estoy traduciendo una planilla del sistema nacional de ingreso a la educación universitaria en Venezuela. Incluye los datos del estudiante, información sobre sus condiciones socio-económicas, así como las opciones de las carreras que desearía estudiar y las universidades donde desearía estudiarlas.

"Condiciones de la Vivienda

Condiciones de Alojamiento de la Vivienda

Vivienda con óptimas condiciones sanitarias en **ambientes con lujo sin exceso** y suficientes espacios. Ubicadas en urbanizaciones
residenciales elegantes. Donde el valor del terreno es elevado, pero se utiliza una cantidad menor que en el caso anterior para la
construcción de la vivienda. Se incluye apartamentos y/o apartamentos en quintas, espaciosos con habitaciones suficientes para
los miembros de la familia y un número adecuado de baños (no se considera indispensable un baño por habitación).

Tenencia de la Vivienda
Propia pagada totalmente

Material Predominante en la Estructura de la Vivienda
Paredes: Bloque o ladrillo frisado (acabado), concreto (prefabricado)
Techo: Platabanda
Piso: Cerámica, ladrillo"

Normalmente el lujo está asociado a exceso. ¿Cómo traducirían esta expresión?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
settings / atmosphere of subdued luxury
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=CMokW-aUEMecgAaBqZ-IDQ&q="s...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2settings / atmosphere of subdued luxury
Ana Vozone
3 +1thrifty/unpretentious luxury
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3surroundings of tasteful luxury
bigedsenior
3settings/atmosphere of luxurious sobriety
franglish


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settings/atmosphere of luxurious sobriety


Explanation:
should get the ball rolling...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settings / atmosphere of subdued luxury


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=CMokW-aUEMecgAaBqZ-IDQ&q="s...

Example sentence(s):
  • Small hexagonal marble floor tiles add a note of subdued luxury underfoot in this traditional bathroom.
  • 3rd floor apartment is artfully designed offering subdued luxury and a restful experience.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or luxury without excess/ostentation.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surroundings of tasteful luxury


Explanation:
In the end, it is the eye of the beholder to determine what luxury is.

I have been in hotels described as luxurious that fell far short of it.

https://www.tripadvisor.com › ... › Antigua Hotels › El Convento Boutique Hotel
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎Price range: $188 - $415 (Based on Average Rates for a Standard Room)
El Convento Boutique Hotel: Tasteful luxury and unparalleled service - See 666 traveler reviews, 462 candid photos, and great deals for El Convento Boutique ...
Tasteful Luxury - Review of Jnane Tamsna, Marrakech, Morocco ...
https://www.tripadvisor.com › ... › Marrakech › Marrakech Hotels › Jnane Tamsna
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎Price range: $163 - $428 (Based on Average Rates for a Standard Room)
Jnane Tamsna: Tasteful Luxury - See 340 traveler reviews, 327 candid photos, and great deals for Jnane Tamsna at TripAdvisor.
Tasteful Luxury 3/4/5 BR 10/14/16 Person Home a 5 Minute Walk to ...
https://www.expedia.com › ... › Guanacaste › Nosara Hotels › Photos › Units
Rating: 4.9 - ‎8 reviews
May 28, 2018 - Book the Tasteful Luxury 3/4/5 BR 10/14/16 Person Home a 5 Minute Walk to the Beach - This Nosara vacation home is set on the beach a ...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1348

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrifty/unpretentious luxury


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Unpretentious luxury.
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search