Objetivo de hormigón

English translation: scope of concrete [work]

22:55 Jun 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Objetivo de hormigón
En esta edificación el objetivo de hormigón consistirá en las fundaciones en zapatas apoyadas directamente sobre el suelo, vigas de fundación y en el interior del predio tendremos una losa de piso de hormigón armado.

Thanks in advance!
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:scope of concrete [work]
Explanation:
I think that "objetivo" here could be translated with a less-common English equivalent, "scope". The list following the phrase in question seems to specify what the scope of concrete work for the project is.
Please, can you tell us what country this text is from? This is a somewhat unusual use of "objetivo", in my experience, & it may be a regional or even local usage.
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scope of concrete [work]
TomWalker
3concept governing the (reinforced) concrete structure
Robin Levey


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objetivo de hormigón
concept governing the (reinforced) concrete structure


Explanation:
The ST is listing the general design principles - the "concept" behind the technical plans.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of concrete [work]


Explanation:
I think that "objetivo" here could be translated with a less-common English equivalent, "scope". The list following the phrase in question seems to specify what the scope of concrete work for the project is.
Please, can you tell us what country this text is from? This is a somewhat unusual use of "objetivo", in my experience, & it may be a regional or even local usage.

TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or you could forget "scope" and just say "concrete work".
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil - yes, you could even leave out "scope", although it may have contractual force, depending on what kind of a document this text is from. :-)

agree  neilmac
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search