carro de traslación

English translation: travelling trolley

13:47 Jul 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / equipamiento encofrado dentro de un túnel
Spanish term or phrase: carro de traslación
Hola

he encontrado una traducción que es "run-off carriage", pero no sé si se aplicaría en este caso específico, que es el encofrado de un túnel.

Gracias de antemano.

el carro de traslación, que es el elemento que sirve como transporte, y en ciertas ocasiones también soporta el equipo encofrante. Se trata de una estructura metálica que actúa como una unidad indivisible con los paneles de encofrado. Por otro lado, es conveniente comentar que, las ruedas y los motores hidráulicos que se obtendrán mediante este proyecto irán ubicadas en dicho carro.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
English translation:travelling trolley
Explanation:
Una opcion para este contexto

carro de traslación= travelling trolley

HTH

Saludos
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1push travel trolley
Helena Chavarria
4mobile form work carriage
bigedsenior
4travelling trolley
cranesfreak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling trolley


Explanation:
Una opcion para este contexto

carro de traslación= travelling trolley

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push travel trolley


Explanation:
Carros de traslación manuales y a cadena (Tractel Corso)

https://www.logismarket.es/tractel-iberica/carros-de-traslac...

CORSO – TRAVELLING ANCHOR POINT TROLLEY

The product range of Corso equipment allows a quick installation on a steel beam.
The Corso trolley moves on a steel beam while moving the lifting device attached to it. The cat trolley can be moved by pushing it, using a chain, or by motorised means. The cat trolley opening can be adjusted to various commonly available profiles for positioning and adjustment. A lifting device can be inserted into the ring by using a hook. Compatible products: hoists Tirfor®, Minifor™, Tralift™, Bravo™ and Tralift™ TE.

http://www.tractel.com/en/series.php?id_serie=74

The Yale HTP beam trolley enables the exact positioning or easy transversing of large loads and has excellent rolling features due to machined steel wheels mounted on pre-lubricated, encapsulated ball bearings.

https://www.cranes-uk.com/p/yale-htp-standard-push-travel-tr...

There seem to be a number of names: push travel trolley, travelling trolley, beam trolley

Push Travel Trolleys are designed to suspend and transport a load along a beam by the use of the bottom flange and a set of rollers (or wheels) which enable horizontal traverse when pushed or pulled manually.

A simple fitting to an "I" beam makes Push Travel Trolleys a favorite method of suspension and travel for many, the following easy steps are the basics of how a Push Beam Trolley works:

Screw, clamp or bolt (depending on the type of trolley) the two side plates on to the bottom beam flange so that the wheels sit and roll along that flange.
Clip your hoisting equipment in to...

https://www.liftingequipmentstore.com/categories/chain-hoist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-15 17:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Adjustable Push Travel Trolley is a lightweight low cost push travel trolley with low headroom anchor point, makes this a highly recommendable unit for most industrial applications.

http://www.superclamp.co.uk/beam-trolleys/adjustable-supercl...

10.2 There are two types of beam trolleys available, push travel (see fig. 10.1) and geared travel (see fig 10.2). Push travel trolleys are normally used for loads of up to 6000kg and linear movement is achieved by pushing against the load. Geared travel trolleys are preferred when loads in excess of 6000kg are to be handled or accurate positioning is required e.g. alignments of flanges, bolt holes etc.

http://www.superclamp.co.uk/safe-use-beam-trolleys/

Carros de traslación
Un carro de traslación es una herramienta que se emplea para el movimiento de cargas en interior, acoplado a los denominados puentes grúa. Estos puentes grúa constan de una viga que atraviesa la zona de almacén o de expedición, de modo que el carro puede desplazarse por la viga fácilmente transportando todo tipo de materiales enganchados. Para ello los carros llevan unas ruedas rectificadas diseñadas para durar, y capaces de soportar grandes pesos sin problema. Pueden ser manuales o eléctricos, en función de las necesidades de cada empresa, aunque los más comunes son los primeros. No obstante, los motorizados también son muy útiles porque se pueden accionar a distancia y no necesitan un operario para empujar el carro.

Con estas máquinas se reduce al máximo el trabajo de movimiento de cargas en una fábrica o almacén, por lo que son muy habituales en la industria. Se pueden aplicar a todo tipo de materias primas o cargas, desde elementos y materiales de construcción, pasando por bidones, hasta las cajas o palets.

https://www.logismarket.es/carros-traslacion/627076495-cp.ht...

You'll see in the reference above that 'push travel' and 'geared travel' are types of beam trolleys. Unless you know the specifications, I think 'beam trolley' is the best way to translate the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 19:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following reference about tunnels, they use 'beam trolleys'.

Constructed using steel Superslim primary and Alform aluminium secondary beams with a plywood face, the 8m tall, 6m long panel sections are almost as tall as the tunnel itself. Weighing a total of 16tonnes, the safe movement of the four panels along the length of the tunnel was made possible by an innovative ceiling mounted runway beam and trolley system, pulled along using a hand-operated Tirfor.

Ian Fryer, engineering director for RMD Kwikform UK said: "The solution that we proposed was to mount full size formwork panels to suit the wall on beam trolleys, which would run on steel runway beams fixed to the previously cast tunnel roof slab. It was this innovative solution that ticked all of the boxes for the main contractor Bouygues Travaux Public, who specified this approach for the project."

http://www.worldhighways.com/categories/road-highway-structu...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. En este contexto.carro de traslación= travelling trolley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, cranesfreak :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile form work carriage


Explanation:
These are essentially motorized, internal scaffolds that are used for various types of tunnels and underpasses and mining shafts and galleries.

https://www.ulmaconstruction.com/en/formwork/tunnel-formwork...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search