paraguas de micropilotes

English translation: umbrella arches / umbrella arch method (UAM)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paraguas de micropilotes
English translation:umbrella arches / umbrella arch method (UAM)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

17:44 Jul 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tunneling
Spanish term or phrase: paraguas de micropilotes
The term is simply listed among one of the services offered by the company without much context.
>>...posee en propiedad un amplio parque de maquinaria que dispone de las últimas tecnologías para la ejecución de los distintos trabajos especializados que requieren las obras subterráneas, como equipos hidráulicos y jumbos electrohidráulicos de perforación, paraguas de micropilotes, compresores, manipuladores telescópicos...
I see that this is translated into German as "Rorschirm," which has been translated here as "roof piping," but I've also found the term "forepoling," which looks similar in videos. What do you all think?
kaelne
Spain
umbrella arch method (UAM)
Explanation:
umbrella arch method (UAM)

Paraguas de micropilotes > Micropile umbrella /umbrella arch
https://edoc.site/vocabulario-de-ingenieria-civil-espaol-e-i...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/298806646_The_Types...
1. Introduction Umbrella Arch Method (UAM) or Forepole is a conventional and economical method in tunnel excavation, and is in use to increase the excavation front sustainability, minimize the land subsidence, and prevent debris rocks f

alling, tunnel faces’ breaking and landslides. In this strategy at first some holes will be drilled in a semi-circular pattern at a high point of the tunnel and around the tunnel crown. Putting some steel tubes into each of these holes and grouting them would form a strong umbrella arch tube above the tunnel crown. Pipes which are in-stalled in two consecutive steps, have overlapping length and for implementation of this overlapping, a certain angle relative to the longitudinal axis of the tunnel pipe will be taken in account. The main advantages of this method can be: stress reduction in drilling front, safety increase during drilling operations, simplicity of drilling operations and as a result increase in the drilling progress speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-17 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Structural-layout-of-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-07-27 10:33:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1umbrella arch method (UAM)
Taña Dalglish
3micropile reinforcement (for tunnelling)
John Druce
3micropiles sheet
MPGS


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micropiles sheet


Explanation:
:-)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micropile reinforcement (for tunnelling)


Explanation:
The literal translation is "micropile umbrellas" or a "micropile umbrella arch", but I can't find any native English sources which use that term. Others just seem to generally talk about "micropiles".

http://bestsupportunderground.com/tunnel/?lang=en
https://ascelibrary.org/doi/10.1061/(ASCE)GT.1943-5606.00005...
http://www.dfi.org/ISM/Proceedings/1999/V - Session 2A - 3 -...

Since this seems to be one item in a list, I would suggest thinking laterally and going with a more general term of micropile reinforcement, which is what the example application of the equipment seems to be referring to.

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I think I'll take your advice, and go with something more inclusive.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbrella arch method (UAM)


Explanation:
umbrella arch method (UAM)

Paraguas de micropilotes > Micropile umbrella /umbrella arch
https://edoc.site/vocabulario-de-ingenieria-civil-espaol-e-i...

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/298806646_The_Types...
1. Introduction Umbrella Arch Method (UAM) or Forepole is a conventional and economical method in tunnel excavation, and is in use to increase the excavation front sustainability, minimize the land subsidence, and prevent debris rocks f

alling, tunnel faces’ breaking and landslides. In this strategy at first some holes will be drilled in a semi-circular pattern at a high point of the tunnel and around the tunnel crown. Putting some steel tubes into each of these holes and grouting them would form a strong umbrella arch tube above the tunnel crown. Pipes which are in-stalled in two consecutive steps, have overlapping length and for implementation of this overlapping, a certain angle relative to the longitudinal axis of the tunnel pipe will be taken in account. The main advantages of this method can be: stress reduction in drilling front, safety increase during drilling operations, simplicity of drilling operations and as a result increase in the drilling progress speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-17 18:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Structural-layout-of-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-07-27 10:33:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a ton! This is such a wonderful resource!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Umbrella arches" would be OK here, I think.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search