Jornales

English translation: labourers/workers (day)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jornales
English translation:labourers/workers (day)
Entered by: S Ben Price

08:48 Jul 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Jornales
This is a list of positions for a construction project. Fairly sure it's castilian Spanish, To UK English. Any ideas?

5.1. Personal
 Project Manager
 Substation Site Manager
 Subcontractor Manager
 H&S Manager
 Maestros de Obras Civiles
 Jornales
 Operadores
 Paleteros
S Ben Price
Spain
casual (daily) workers
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1day labourers
Sergio Kot
4casual (daily) workers
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual (daily) workers


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day labourers


Explanation:
Not necessarily "casual" workers. The term refers to the type of wage, which in this case is a daily wage. Also, in line with the context (types of personnel), I believe the source term should have been "jornaleros", since "jornales" actually means daily wages. See refs.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=jorn...
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
5 days
  -> Thanks Anna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search