cruce

English translation: crossbar

18:05 Aug 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cruce
A description of a project by an Argentine architect:

Es la condenada ausencia del puntal, las cruces, las tablas de soporte y las cuñas que todo lo sostienen en fino equilibrio artesanal que este trabajo busca destacar. Ese momento en el que el dominio del arquitecto sobre la obra esta mermado por el conocimiento empírico y traslativo que generación en generación hacen del carpintero un maestro encofrador.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:crossbar
Explanation:
Large-frame panel formwork Instructions for assembly and ... - Ramirent
https://www.ramirent.ee/public/juhendid/a_manto_e.pdf
Manto formwork from Hünnebeck is a steel ... (7.92 m²). The largest formwork element with a panel height of 3.30 m. ..... The cross-bar absorbs and distributes ...
US Patent for Formwork system for forming transitions of reinforcement ...
https://patents.justia.com/patent/7156360
Jan 16, 2004 - In a preferred further development of this embodiment, the formwork system has at least one crossbar which abuts the common final plane, and ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross beams
bigedsenior
3crossbar
patinba


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossbar


Explanation:
Large-frame panel formwork Instructions for assembly and ... - Ramirent
https://www.ramirent.ee/public/juhendid/a_manto_e.pdf
Manto formwork from Hünnebeck is a steel ... (7.92 m²). The largest formwork element with a panel height of 3.30 m. ..... The cross-bar absorbs and distributes ...
US Patent for Formwork system for forming transitions of reinforcement ...
https://patents.justia.com/patent/7156360
Jan 16, 2004 - In a preferred further development of this embodiment, the formwork system has at least one crossbar which abuts the common final plane, and ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross beams


Explanation:
It's about carpentry work on building forms.

....por el conocimiento empírico y traslativo que generación en generación hacen del carpintero un maestro encofrador.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search