trameado/spoleado

English translation: Sectioning/Spooling

11:04 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / manufacture of piping
Spanish term or phrase: trameado/spoleado
Realización del trameado/spoleado de los isométricos de prefabricación intentando realizar el mayor número de soldaduras posibles en prefabricación y teniendo en cuenta las restricciones del transporte de los spools a obra.
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
English translation:Sectioning/Spooling
Explanation:
Tramo = section -> trameado "sectioning"...


https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/tramo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-08-11 08:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sectioning is one of the key mitigation strategies in pipeline transport of liquid hydrocarbons."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S095042301...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks nielmac, spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sectioning/Spooling
neilmac
4pipe spooling and set up
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe spooling and set up


Explanation:
.... form the isometric drawings ..

Pipe spooling is prefabrication process of preparing pipe with flanges, elbows, tees, etc.

http://fusionweld.com.au/what-is-pipe-spooling.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks bigedsenior. You're right about spooling, which I found once the spelling mistake in the original was cleared up. But I have used nielmac's suggestion for "trameado".


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sectioning/Spooling


Explanation:
Tramo = section -> trameado "sectioning"...


https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/tramo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-08-11 08:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sectioning is one of the key mitigation strategies in pipeline transport of liquid hydrocarbons."
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S095042301...


    Reference: http://www.mrsheetmetal.com/services/sectioningspooling/
    https://www.crimtech.com/category/our-projects/pipe-spool-fabrication/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks nielmac, spot on.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search