pintura temple

English translation: distemper (paint)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura temple
English translation:distemper (paint)
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:43 Sep 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Finishes
Spanish term or phrase: pintura temple
From a construction project specification from Spain for translation to British English. Wall finishes:

"Pintura temple lisa color blanco roto o similar."
"Para zonas sin influencia de agua, pintura temple lisa."
"Revestimiento con pintura temple lisa."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
distemper (paint)
Explanation:
I've proposed this once and withdrawn it, but I'm convinced after all that this is what it is. What we call emulsion paint in English is normally called pintura plástica or acrílica in Spain, but temple is different. It's a material that was once very common but is now more or less obsolete as a decorating material in the UK and the US, but it's still commonly used in some parts of the world (such as India) and is still sold and used in Spain, though it's not very common nowadays. It can even be obtained in the UK, as an alternative to modern emulsion for home use. Here are the references I posted in the discussion area:

"Kreidezeit Distemper Paint is a traditional chalk and marble based interior paint. It creates a matt finish, is almost odourless and exceptionally breathable.
Distemper paint was the standard choice for interior paint in many parts of Europe until the 1960’s. Due to the wide spread usage of ready-to-use synthetic dispersion paint, distemper paint vanished from the market despite its many advantages. Kreidezeit have managed to preserve this treasure!
You can use it for almost all interior wall construction materials: all plasters, wallpaper, stone, dry wall. But is particularly suited to ceilings because of its evenly cloth-matt look [...]
Product characteristics:
5 kg powder (mix with water)."
https://www.mikewye.co.uk/product/kreidezeit-distemper/

"Distemper | 5 Litres
an Ultra-Matt, chalky, non-dusting wipeable resin-bound Distemper for Interior Walls & Ceilings. Traditionally made, using powdered marble. Normally for use on dry plaster, lime, or plasterboard, but can also be used on most previously painted surfaces - a test area is advisable. Super-breathability allows the passage of moisture back & forth without hindrance so that the fabric of the building can both dry out or absorb the normal moisture found in a living home without causing flaking or other associated problems: Minimises condensation. Can be diluted with not more than 10% water if needed."
https://www.lakelandpaints.co.uk/wall-paint/distemper/distem...

In Spain you can get it at Leroy Merlin, one of the standard DIY superstores; it's a bag of powder:

"GOTELÉ LISO 12 l LA ENCINA
Ref.11966486
Para pintar en temple liso."
http://www.leroymerlin.es/fp/11966486/gotele-liso-12-l-la-en...

"La pintura al temple es un tipo de material con una fórmula sencilla que aún se utiliza gracias a su precio, características, usos, cómo aplicar y cómo retirar este material. [...]
El temple es una pintura ecológica y económica, pero posee características inferiores a las pinturas plásticas actuales. Tendrías que plantearse la posibilidad de utilizar otra pintura de mejores prestaciones si la situación o las condiciones de la superficie lo requieren.
Características del temple
Es una pintura al agua que utiliza como aglutinante un tipo especial de cola y como pigmento yeso o escayola. Se presenta comúnmente en polvo o en pasta, en ambos casos es necesario el agregado de agua para lograr la consistencia adecuada para ser aplicada sobre cielos o paredes."
https://www.pintomicasa.com/2011/11/todo-sobre-la-pintura-al...

Another modern source:
https://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Pintura_al_Temple

There's no question that what they're selling and describing here is distemper, and that it's still in use, although it is largely a thing of the past; when people redecorate older properties they tend to get rid of it, but there are very many places in Spain that still have it on the walls. And the fact that Leroy Merlin still sells it shows that some people are still using it.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distemper (paint)
Charles Davis
4emulsion paint
patinba
4tempera paint
bigedsenior
2glutinous paint - tempera (paint)
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emulsion paint


Explanation:
Pinturas que usan el agua como diluyente: pinturas al temple, a la cal, al cemento, al silicato, las pinturas
plásticas, los esmaltes acrílicos o al agua, las pastas y revocos, algunos tipos de pinturas epoxi, etc.

Definition of Emulsion Paint
: a paint having water usually as the volatile phase with various nonvolatile substances (such as a linseed-oil varnish) in emulsion as the binder — compare LATEX PAINT

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306
Notes to answerer
Asker: I too basically discounted "distemper", but wonder about "emulsion" because real products such as: https://www.bauhaus.es/pintura-para-bellas-artes/monto-pintura-al-temple/p/24413404 describe themselves as "pasta para paredes y techos interiores" or https://www.sodimac.com.pe/sodimac-pe/product/1841416/Temple-blanco-25-kg/1841416 as "Base utilizada como pintura y empaste"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but your reference doesn't prove that "temple" means emulsion - isn't that "pintura emulsión"?
5 mins

neutral  Charles Davis: I don't think it's emulsion, because there are many construction/decorating sites that contrast "temple" and "pintura plástica". But I'm still not sure whether it should be called distemper (though that's really what it is) or something else.
35 mins
  -> It is probably distemper after all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glutinous paint - tempera (paint)


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/glutinous

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/tempera

Maybe?

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distemper (paint)


Explanation:
I've proposed this once and withdrawn it, but I'm convinced after all that this is what it is. What we call emulsion paint in English is normally called pintura plástica or acrílica in Spain, but temple is different. It's a material that was once very common but is now more or less obsolete as a decorating material in the UK and the US, but it's still commonly used in some parts of the world (such as India) and is still sold and used in Spain, though it's not very common nowadays. It can even be obtained in the UK, as an alternative to modern emulsion for home use. Here are the references I posted in the discussion area:

"Kreidezeit Distemper Paint is a traditional chalk and marble based interior paint. It creates a matt finish, is almost odourless and exceptionally breathable.
Distemper paint was the standard choice for interior paint in many parts of Europe until the 1960’s. Due to the wide spread usage of ready-to-use synthetic dispersion paint, distemper paint vanished from the market despite its many advantages. Kreidezeit have managed to preserve this treasure!
You can use it for almost all interior wall construction materials: all plasters, wallpaper, stone, dry wall. But is particularly suited to ceilings because of its evenly cloth-matt look [...]
Product characteristics:
5 kg powder (mix with water)."
https://www.mikewye.co.uk/product/kreidezeit-distemper/

"Distemper | 5 Litres
an Ultra-Matt, chalky, non-dusting wipeable resin-bound Distemper for Interior Walls & Ceilings. Traditionally made, using powdered marble. Normally for use on dry plaster, lime, or plasterboard, but can also be used on most previously painted surfaces - a test area is advisable. Super-breathability allows the passage of moisture back & forth without hindrance so that the fabric of the building can both dry out or absorb the normal moisture found in a living home without causing flaking or other associated problems: Minimises condensation. Can be diluted with not more than 10% water if needed."
https://www.lakelandpaints.co.uk/wall-paint/distemper/distem...

In Spain you can get it at Leroy Merlin, one of the standard DIY superstores; it's a bag of powder:

"GOTELÉ LISO 12 l LA ENCINA
Ref.11966486
Para pintar en temple liso."
http://www.leroymerlin.es/fp/11966486/gotele-liso-12-l-la-en...

"La pintura al temple es un tipo de material con una fórmula sencilla que aún se utiliza gracias a su precio, características, usos, cómo aplicar y cómo retirar este material. [...]
El temple es una pintura ecológica y económica, pero posee características inferiores a las pinturas plásticas actuales. Tendrías que plantearse la posibilidad de utilizar otra pintura de mejores prestaciones si la situación o las condiciones de la superficie lo requieren.
Características del temple
Es una pintura al agua que utiliza como aglutinante un tipo especial de cola y como pigmento yeso o escayola. Se presenta comúnmente en polvo o en pasta, en ambos casos es necesario el agregado de agua para lograr la consistencia adecuada para ser aplicada sobre cielos o paredes."
https://www.pintomicasa.com/2011/11/todo-sobre-la-pintura-al...

Another modern source:
https://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Pintura_al_Temple

There's no question that what they're selling and describing here is distemper, and that it's still in use, although it is largely a thing of the past; when people redecorate older properties they tend to get rid of it, but there are very many places in Spain that still have it on the walls. And the fact that Leroy Merlin still sells it shows that some people are still using it.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: https://yespainter.com/painters-in-bangalore/distemper-paint...
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil :-) Yes, it seems to be very big in India. Getting rid of gotelé is a horrible job: dust everywhere.

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John :-)

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempera paint


Explanation:
The following are all UK websites

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Crayola-Tempera-Paint-2Oz-Pkg/dp/B0...
Rating: 5 - ‎1 review
CRAYOLA-Tempera Paint Set. Provide ultimate opacity and coverage to your projects! The creamy consistency dries to a matte finish that will not crack or flake.
Artista II Washable Tempera Paint, Black, 16 oz: Amazon.co.uk ...
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Artista-Washable-Tempera-Paint-Blac...
Creamy consistency washable tempera paint. Creamy consistency that educators prefer. Good opacity and coverage; can be used on a variety of surfaces ...
What are Tempera paints? - The Green Parent
https://thegreenparent.co.uk/forums/viewthread/20422/
Jan 17, 2012 - 5 posts - ‎5 authors
I think it's a newer eggless version of the old egg tempera paint. That's all I ... Reeves do good ones - http://www.artifolk.co.uk/catalog/products/ ...
Block Paints & Tempera Paint | Homecrafts
https://www.homecrafts.co.uk › Art Materials › Paint
8 results - Tempera paints are great for painting permanent, high-pigmented paintings and designs. Here at Homecrafts, we only stock the highest quality tempera ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-09-21 07:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.visual-arts-cork.com/painting/tempera.htm
Jump to Famous Tempera Paintings - • Tempera Art in the 19th/20th Century. • Famous Tempera Paintings. Portrait of Ginevra d'Este (1434) Louvre, Paris.
‎Characteristics: Advantages ... · ‎Origins · ‎History


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: But these sources refer to art, not interior decorating. / They're quite different. Tempera paints for art are synthetic versions of classic egg-based tempera. The kind of temple they're talking about has a chalk-based pigment with a natural glue binder.
30 mins
  -> There is no difference in the paint.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search