Garza de agua

English translation: water crane / water column

01:53 Sep 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Obra
Spanish term or phrase: Garza de agua
Saludos:

¿Cuál sería el equivalente en inglés para este término? Por lo que sé así se llaman esos grifos altos que sirven para llenar los camiones cisterna?
No tengo mayor contexto, el término aparece mencionado en un cronograma bajo la sección "Obras Preliminares"
translateneuron
English translation:water crane / water column
Explanation:
Medium confidence level because this relates to steam train tanks, but still, it might work...

A water crane is a device used for delivering a large volume of water into the tank or tender of a steam locomotive.[1][2][3] The device is sometimes also called a water column in the United States.[4] As a steam locomotive consumes large quantities of water, water cranes were a vital part of railway station equipment, often situated at the end of a platform, so that water could be refilled during a stop at the station.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_crane

There's a couple of photos on that Wikipedia link too.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2water crane / water column
Robert Carter
2water faucet
David Hollywood


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water crane / water column


Explanation:
Medium confidence level because this relates to steam train tanks, but still, it might work...

A water crane is a device used for delivering a large volume of water into the tank or tender of a steam locomotive.[1][2][3] The device is sometimes also called a water column in the United States.[4] As a steam locomotive consumes large quantities of water, water cranes were a vital part of railway station equipment, often situated at the end of a platform, so that water could be refilled during a stop at the station.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_crane

There's a couple of photos on that Wikipedia link too.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Charles Davis: And just to confirm, here's a photo of a garza de agua: http://www.seapal.gob.mx/inaugura-seapal-garza-de-agua-potab...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles, yes, that's the idea I presume.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water faucet


Explanation:
sin más contexto mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-09-26 01:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podría ser "taps" o ""valves" pero sin contexto imposible darte una respuesta adecuada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-09-26 02:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "tap" (UK) or "faucet" (US) failing more context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-09-26 02:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"water feed pipe"? a lottery so ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search