vestidura de derrames

English translation: replastering the insides of door and window openings.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vestidura de derrames
English translation:replastering the insides of door and window openings.
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

09:43 Dec 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / trabajos de reparación luego de incendio
Spanish term or phrase: vestidura de derrames
Contexto: Lista de trabajos de reparación en un centro juvenil en Perú luego de un incendio causado por los internos.

Resane general de vanos (derrames)
Retiro de enlucido
Retiro y rasqueteo de pintura en muros
Desmontaje de ventanas, rejas y puertas
*Vestidura de derrames*
Picado de losas
Tarrajeo en muros frotachado
(...)

He encontrado la siguiente definición:
Vestidura de derrames = Trabajos de enlucido con mortero de cemento y arena de todos los derrames de los vanos de la obra. El vano es la abertura en el muro. Y a la superficie cuya longitud es el perîmetro del vano y cuyo ancho es el espesor del muro se denomina derrame.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
replastering the insides of door and window openings.
Explanation:
´Derrames´are the inside frames of door and window openings.

The first step to doing this is outloned in the previous text phrase ´Desmontaje de ventanas, rejas y puertas´
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2replastering the insides of door and window openings.
bigedsenior
4 +1spill coverage/covering
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spill coverage/covering


Explanation:
In other words, work carried out to cover up spillage marks. No references, this is just off the top of my head what I would call it.
Although the sample sentence is about an oil spill (before anyone jumps down my throat) I'm simply posting it to show that "spill coverage" is a thing, albeit not in the same exact working area.

Example sentence(s):
  • he estimation of oil is an important part of monitoring of oil spills at sea.

    https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=16d49b05-c523-4579-927a-d88f22acca07
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Neil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker: Probably work to cover up stains from leaks through door & window openings of water used in fighting the fire?
5 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: Worth reading the question: "a la superficie cuya longitud es el perîmetro del vano y cuyo ancho es el espesor del muro se denomina derrame".
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replastering the insides of door and window openings.


Explanation:
´Derrames´are the inside frames of door and window openings.

The first step to doing this is outloned in the previous text phrase ´Desmontaje de ventanas, rejas y puertas´


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1380
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, bidedsenior.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: In the UK we would call this rendering reveals.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Charles

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: door and window jambs?
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks, Christian. Jambs are only the sides. Comes from the FR 'jambe' - leg.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search