dique de la represa

English translation: dam of the reservoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dique de la represa
English translation:dam of the reservoir
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:44 Jan 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dam construction / Puerto Rico
Spanish term or phrase: dique de la represa
I would have thought that “dique” and “represa” were synonyms that could both be translated “dam,” but apparently such is not the case.
The two terms appear together in a single (repeated) instance within a very long document regarding a legal dispute surrounding a construction project:

…las características del relleno existente en los predios de la obra a ser utilizado como relleno para formar el dique de la represa y otros usos.
*******
“retaining wall of the dam” ???
“extension of the dam” ???
“levee of the dam” ???
Robert Forstag
United States
dam of the reservoir
Explanation:
"Represa" often means "dam;" but it can also mean "reservoir," the area behind the dam where water is impounded & stored. Here from the RAE DLE for "represa":
"3. f. Lugar donde las aguas están detenidas o almacenadas, natural o artificialmente."
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. I am sure you are correct here. Thanks also to Taña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dam of the reservoir
TomWalker
3levee of the dam
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levee of the dam


Explanation:
Archivo: Represa Salto Grande.jpg - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archivo:Represa_Salto_Grande.j...
English: **Levee** of the Salto Grande Dam, seen from the Uruguayan border. Español: **Dique** de la Represa de Salto Grande, visto desde la costa uruguaya.

Diques y áreas inefectivas, control secciones de agua para el cálculo
www.hidrojing.com/diques-y-areas-inefectivas-control-de-sec...
14 oct. 2013 - Mediante la definición de diques y áreas inefectivas de flujo ... y eso se arregla definiendo en el punto alto de la mota un dique (levee).

Term Bank - levee - Spanish English Dictionary
termbank.com/en/spanish-english/levee
Category, English, Spanish. General. 1, General, levee · corte [f]. 2, General, levee · ribero [m]. 3, General, levee · besamanos [m]. 4, General, levee · dique [m].


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dam of the reservoir


Explanation:
"Represa" often means "dam;" but it can also mean "reservoir," the area behind the dam where water is impounded & stored. Here from the RAE DLE for "represa":
"3. f. Lugar donde las aguas están detenidas o almacenadas, natural o artificialmente."

TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom. I am sure you are correct here. Thanks also to Taña.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search