en desmonte o con la rasante a cota

English translation: cut slope sections / ground level too low

02:20 Apr 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: en desmonte o con la rasante a cota
Enarenación de la carretera: tramos excesivos en desmonte o con la rasante a cota demasiado baja respecto al terreno que puede dificultar las labores de operación y mantenimiento.

Refering to terrain for a highway.

"tramos excesivos en desmonte o con la rasante a cota demasiado baja" is the part help is needed on. Grateful in advance.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:cut slope sections / ground level too low
Explanation:
En desmonte:

es desmonte
en cut slope
http://termcat.cat/ca/diccionaris-en-linia/240/fitxa/MzU2MzQ...

Lexikon — Landschafts- und Stadtplanung / Dictionary — Landscape and ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=3662046520
Klaus-Jürgen Evert - 2013 - ‎Architecture
... s corte [m] en el terreno [Es] (*desmonte en una pendiente, *excavación); syn. ... slope [s] (Cut slope resulting from excavation on a hillside; *cut slope); syn,

KIBBY WIND POWER PROJECT TURBINE SERIES A & B ... - Maine.gov
www.maine.gov/dacf/lupc/projects/.../Appendix 2-K.pdf
23 mar. 2007 - release of off- and on-site runoff will sometimes not be feasible, particularly along roadway switchbacks and along longer sections of cut slopes ...

"rasante a cota demasiado baja", I imagine this means the level of the grade/ground level of the terrain is too low.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/tech-engineeri...

Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cut slope sections / ground level too low
Marie Wilson
3the stretches excessively sloping or the ground close too low
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut slope sections / ground level too low


Explanation:
En desmonte:

es desmonte
en cut slope
http://termcat.cat/ca/diccionaris-en-linia/240/fitxa/MzU2MzQ...

Lexikon — Landschafts- und Stadtplanung / Dictionary — Landscape and ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=3662046520
Klaus-Jürgen Evert - 2013 - ‎Architecture
... s corte [m] en el terreno [Es] (*desmonte en una pendiente, *excavación); syn. ... slope [s] (Cut slope resulting from excavation on a hillside; *cut slope); syn,

KIBBY WIND POWER PROJECT TURBINE SERIES A & B ... - Maine.gov
www.maine.gov/dacf/lupc/projects/.../Appendix 2-K.pdf
23 mar. 2007 - release of off- and on-site runoff will sometimes not be feasible, particularly along roadway switchbacks and along longer sections of cut slopes ...

"rasante a cota demasiado baja", I imagine this means the level of the grade/ground level of the terrain is too low.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/tech-engineeri...



Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This reminds me, I have a geology job coming up soon and it's not one of my fave areas.... :/
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil! I find it interesting but time consuming.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the stretches excessively sloping or the ground close too low


Explanation:
that should convey the meaning

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search