Continuidad estructural, tanto en planta como en elevación

English translation: structural continuity, both in plan and elevation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Continuidad estructural, tanto en planta como en elevación
English translation:structural continuity, both in plan and elevation
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:10 Sep 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Buildings
Spanish term or phrase: Continuidad estructural, tanto en planta como en elevación
Continuidad estructural, tanto en planta como en elevación.
Ductilidad, entendida como la capacidad de deformación de la estructura más alládel rango elástico.
Deformación lateral Iimitada.

Thanks in advance.
schmetterlich
structural continuity, both in plan and elevation
Explanation:
Meaning when viewed from above and from the sides.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2structural continuity, both in plan and elevation
philgoddard
4Structural continuity, both in plant and elevation.
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structural continuity, both in plant and elevation.


Explanation:
Continuidad estructural, tanto en planta como en elevación

Structural continuity, both in plant and elevation.

Ductilidad, entendida como la capacidad de deformación de la estructura más alládel rango elástico.

Ductility, understood as the deformation capacity of the structure beyond the elastic range.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural continuity, both in plan and elevation


Explanation:
Meaning when viewed from above and from the sides.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, but the preposition placement sounds wrong to me; shouldn't it be "in both plan and elevation"?
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search