estratos en los 30 m por debajo

English translation: the layers in the 30 m below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estratos en los 30 m por debajo
English translation:the layers in the 30 m below
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:57 Sep 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Buildings
Spanish term or phrase: estratos en los 30 m por debajo
En el caso de estructuras con cimentaciones profundas a base de
pilotes, el perfil de suelo es el que corresponda a los estratos en los
30 m por debajo del extremo superior de los pilotes.

Thanks
schmetterlich
the layers in the 30 m below
Explanation:
The ST has "estratos en los 30 m por debajo". It seems to me that if it were "at" 30 m below, there would not be layers (plural), but only one layer at any given depth. And the fact that it has the plural "los 30 m por debajo" indicates to me that the reference is to depths ranging from the top of the piles to a depth 30 m below the top of the piles. Normally, a soil profile has a series of strata, or layers, over a range of depths.
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the layers in the 30 m below
TomWalker
4strata at 30 m below
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strata at 30 m below


Explanation:
estratos en los 30 m por debajo

strata at 30 m below

En el caso de estructuras con cimentaciones profundas a base de pilotes, el perfil de suelo es el que corresponda a los estratos en los 30 m por debajo del extremo superior de los pilotes.

In the case of structures with deep pile-based foundations, the soil profile is that which corresponds to the strata at 30 m below the upper end of the piles.


Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the layers in the 30 m below


Explanation:
The ST has "estratos en los 30 m por debajo". It seems to me that if it were "at" 30 m below, there would not be layers (plural), but only one layer at any given depth. And the fact that it has the plural "los 30 m por debajo" indicates to me that the reference is to depths ranging from the top of the piles to a depth 30 m below the top of the piles. Normally, a soil profile has a series of strata, or layers, over a range of depths.

TomWalker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search