revoque / revoco de cal

English translation: lime render

02:43 Sep 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: revoque / revoco de cal
I'm translating a text on an "industrial mortar" described as follows:

"Revoco de cal hidrofugado en capa fina para el revestimiento de soportes enfoscados en exteriores e interiores."
and later in the text
"Mortero industrial para revoco/enlucido".

Most references (including previous KudoZ) seem to translate "revoco" or "revoque" (same thing) as "plaster" - but that is also given as the translation for "yeso", "enlucido", "enfoscado", all of which also appear in this text, so I need to make a distinction ("plaster" seems to be a catch-all term).

Basically the three layers of plastering are as follows (and according to https://soyreforma.com/paredes/enfoscado-revoque-enlucido/):
1. enfoscado (rendering) 2. revoque (???), 3. enlucido (plaster/skim coat?)

For the time being, I have "plastering mortar" for "revoco", since that's essentially what it is, and then "plastering/skim coating" for "revoco/enlucido", which I *believe" works here, but would like to check.
"Water-repellent thin-layer lime plastering mortar for coating rendered indoor or outdoor supports."
"Industrial mortar for plastering/skim coating."

Any experts around who can give me any pointers?
I also have to translate this into French (and have posted the same problem on the Spanish-French board), so any help in French is also appreciated...
Source: Spain. Translation into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:lime render
Explanation:
My try
Selected response from:

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - I was waiting to hear back from the client and never did. Note that in the end I used "plastering mortar" for "revoco", and enlucido = skim coat; enfoscado = render. Toni's link is very helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lime render
Cristina Gonzalez
4overcoat
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcoat


Explanation:
The 'overcoat' is applied ove the 'scratch coat'.

https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-scratch-coat.htm#didyoukn...

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1380

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime render


Explanation:
My try


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cement_render
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_render
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - I was waiting to hear back from the client and never did. Note that in the end I used "plastering mortar" for "revoco", and enlucido = skim coat; enfoscado = render. Toni's link is very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search