armado

English translation: assembly

22:16 Nov 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / armado
Spanish term or phrase: armado
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al inglés: “armado”, relacionada con gaviones para la construcción. Muchas gracias:

“RESULTADOS: Los gaviones se hallan apilados y tiene deformaciones de atirantamiento durante el armado, teniendo la abertura de la malla en forma horizontal con medidas de 14x11 cm.

Según la inspección visual, se indica que el material para gaviones es no conforme, por la presencia de deformaciones excediendo el límite permitido.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
English translation:assembly
Explanation:
durante el aramdo = during the assembly
Selected response from:

Shady El-Mashak
Egypt
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Shady.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assembly
Shady El-Mashak
3 +1mounting
David Hollywood
3cage/basket
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2working (here)
neilmac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-11-25 22:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

installation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-11-25 22:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a very technical text so wait and see if you get an engineer to provide more technical know-how

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: It's about reinforcing concrete ("hormigon armado"), so "mounting" (or similar) could work.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
working (here)


Explanation:
The source text appears to be about concrete reinforcement, and in particular the metallic mesh cages/baskets Juan refers to (gabiones, with a "b").
I see "durante el armado" as referring to "when the reinforcement work is being done" - the mesh becomes stretched and deformed when working.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly


Explanation:
durante el aramdo = during the assembly

Shady El-Mashak
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Shady.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales
8 mins

agree  neilmac: También....
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search