mecatrónica

English translation: mechatronics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecatrónica
English translation:mechatronics
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

15:51 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mecatrónica
Sounds like a combination of mechanics and electronics but ...what is it?
Maureen Dolan
Spain
mechatronics
Explanation:
It's what you say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 244,000 for mechatronics

With \"ch\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Perhaps there´s some doubt as to the correct spelling, but I like this one. Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mechatronics
Henry Hinds
5Mecatronics
Marcel Ventosa
4mechatronics
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4mechtronics
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mecatrónica
Mecatronics


Explanation:
Referencia:

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Mecatronics

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecatrónica
mechtronics


Explanation:
Mecaelectrónica

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mecatrónica
mechatronics


Explanation:
It's what you say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 244,000 for mechatronics

With \"ch\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Perhaps there´s some doubt as to the correct spelling, but I like this one. Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Let me do some publicity for the dept. of my major http://www.md.kth.se/edu/mda/index.shtml , where one can read all about it.(Major of course, see what happens when you try writing simultaneously in different languages
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Marten, that's "major" if it's what you're studying in college! Your mayor does nothing but eat up all the taxes you pay.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Krokodil
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krokodil.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecatrónica
mechatronics


Explanation:
Mecaelectrónica

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search