claraboyas bivalvas en cubierta

English translation: double leaf/pane skylights in roof

12:40 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: claraboyas bivalvas en cubierta
La iluminación quedará garantizada por la instalación de claraboyas bivalvas en cubierta, consiguiendo un nivel adecuado de iluminación natural y una temperatura óptima para la tarea a realizar en el interior.


(Nave Industrial)

Thanks
Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:double leaf/pane skylights in roof
Explanation:
"claraboya" is a skylight
"cubierta" is roof
"in" because skylights are 'inserted' into the roof

"bivalva" implies to me that the skylight is divided into two sections which could either be panes or leafs, depending on the type of window
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-valve skylight on deck
posada
3deck bivalved skylight
Alejandra Di Ricci
3double leaf/pane skylights in roof
cello


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-valve skylight on deck


Explanation:
bivalve can also be used but it is more common in zoology.
Bivalve: having two similar parts hinged together.



posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double leaf/pane skylights in roof


Explanation:
"claraboya" is a skylight
"cubierta" is roof
"in" because skylights are 'inserted' into the roof

"bivalva" implies to me that the skylight is divided into two sections which could either be panes or leafs, depending on the type of window

cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deck bivalved skylight


Explanation:
To check skylight enter here:
http://www.answers.com/topic/skylight
To check bivalve enter here: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=19q017g7btra1...

Alejandra Di Ricci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search