geotecnia

English translation: geotechnics

14:32 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: geotecnia
• Licencia de obras, tasas urbanísticas, topografía, geotecnia, análisis de suelos contaminados, etc. no incluidos en los precios anteriores.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:geotechnics
Explanation:
check google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-01 15:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'ll find geotechny as well but that seems to be an inventions of brazilian translators...
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3geotechnics
aykon
5geotechny
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geotechny


Explanation:
ABEQUA - Associação Brasileira de Estudos do Quaternário - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Such ability is supported by the discipline of Soil and Rock Mechanics, which
together with Geological Engineering make up the field of Geotechny. ...
www.abequa.org.br/ingl/area_atua/geo_ambiente.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABEQUA - Associação Brasileira de Estudos do Quaternário
Geotechny and The Environment ] [ Oceanography ] [ Paleoecology and Paleoclimatology ] [
Public Politics and Envoronmental Legislation ] ...
www.abequa.org.br/ingl/conteudo.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.abequa.org.br ]

Member profile: CESEL SA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr Herbert Sotelo , Civil Engineer , Head of Geology and Geotechny Mr Enrique
A Morales , MBA, Industrial Eng , Business Executive ...
www.fidicdirect.com/published/146006.html - 11k - 30 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

DISTRIBUIÇÃO ESPACIAL E REGIONALIZAÇÃO NA
... of the potencial of geophisics application for the attainment of some information
of interest to geotechny, hidrogeology and enviromental geology. ...
ns.rc.unesp.br/igce/geologia/GMA_mestrado/gma-m16.html - 8k - 30 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

MFN: 901 1: SID/SCD 2: 7138 3: INPE-7138-PRE/3068 4: SRE 5: MC 6 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... an aid to studies related to land classification techniques, urban planning,
geotechny, and geo-envirnment need as information basis, a steepness chart. ...
iris.sid.inpe.br:1912/col/sid.inpe.br/ banon/2001/04.06.11.27/doc/93.TXT - 367k - En caché - Páginas similares

COURSE SYLLABUS - CIVIL ENGINEERING - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ETG039 – Laboratory and Field tests in Geotechny Laboratory and field tests in
geotechny: characteristics, limitations and applications, limitations ...
www.cadtec.dees.ufmg.br/texas/civil_engineering.htm - 36k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geotechnics


Explanation:
check google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-01 15:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'ll find geotechny as well but that seems to be an inventions of brazilian translators...

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
13 hrs

agree  Gustavo Villar: Yes
3 days 1 hr

agree  Lumen (X)
3313 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search