talud de corte y bote

English translation: cut and fill embankments/slopes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talud de corte y bote
English translation:cut and fill embankments/slopes
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:34 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: talud de corte y bote
para proteger los taludes de corte y bote contra la erosión hídrica y posterior falla del talud
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
cut and fill embankments/slopes
Explanation:
In road building, the high areas are cut away and the material is used to fill the low ares. This creates slopes in the cuts and embankments in the fill, which is especially vulnerable to erosion.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slope of cut and boat
Gabriela Rodriguez
5cut and fill embankments/slopes
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut and fill embankments/slopes


Explanation:
In road building, the high areas are cut away and the material is used to fill the low ares. This creates slopes in the cuts and embankments in the fill, which is especially vulnerable to erosion.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1324
Grading comment
muchas gracias y saludos

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slope of cut and boat


Explanation:
"In order to protect the slopes of cut and boat against the hydric erosion and the later fault of the slope"- la frase completa.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search