escorrentía

English translation: run-off / run-off water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escorrentía
English translation:run-off / run-off water
Entered by: SandraV

22:36 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: escorrentía
los cortacorrientes deben extenderse más allá de la intervención existente (de agua) para asegurar que la escorrentía no regrese a la plataforma de trabajo..
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
run-off water
Explanation:
run-off water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 22:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydpgc1 - Traducir esta página
SYLLABUSES. COMPULSORY COURSES. 1. Engineering Project Management ... of contract, industrial law, company law, an introduction to civil engineering contract procedures. ... terraces, bunds, safe disposal of run off water, structures for erosion control ...www.civil.mrt.ac.lk/division/hydraulic/pgcourse.html


IRZ Consulting - CIVIL ENGINEERING EXPERIENCE - Traducir esta página
Recent Civil Engineering Experience. Designed Storm drain, sanitary sewer, water, street, sidewalk and curbs and gutter for a 140 lot subdivision, in Stanfield, Oregon. ... Recent Civil Engineering Experience. HOME. Contact Info ... Designed parking lot, storm water run-off control and drain, sanitary sewer, irrigation and water for two new banks in ...www.irz.com/irz/pages/soq-irz-ce.htm - 6k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Usted esta visitando un vinculo afuera de IngCivTuc.org.ar - Traducir esta página
A comprehensive catalog of resources related to civil engineering, including geotechnical, hydraulic, hydrologic, construction, software and more. ... Archon Engineering Civil / Mechanical Engineering Software and ShareWare ... AND WATER RUN-OFF ANALYSIS. Hydrology COMPUTER PROGRAMS. NRCS Engineering software. Ohio Engineering Software ...ingcivtuc.org.ar/ver.asp?.../CivilEngineering.htm

Services - Traducir esta página
... At Shepard Civil Engineering, we will guide you through the ... developed. Shepard Civil Engineering. finalizes all needed calculations for storm water run off, sanitary sewer drainage ...www.shepardcivilengr.com/services.html

FED, Inc., Florida Engineering and Design - Traducir esta página
... Storm Water. Drainage Studies. Run-Off Calculation. Flood Studies ... Water & Waste Water. Engineering. Civil Engineering. Environmental Engineering. Mechanical Engineering. Structural ...www.fedinc.com/services.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 22:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERM escorrentía



(1)
TERM run-off water

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2run-off water
SandraV
5 +1runoff
Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escorrentía
run-off water


Explanation:
run-off water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 22:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydpgc1 - Traducir esta página
SYLLABUSES. COMPULSORY COURSES. 1. Engineering Project Management ... of contract, industrial law, company law, an introduction to civil engineering contract procedures. ... terraces, bunds, safe disposal of run off water, structures for erosion control ...www.civil.mrt.ac.lk/division/hydraulic/pgcourse.html


IRZ Consulting - CIVIL ENGINEERING EXPERIENCE - Traducir esta página
Recent Civil Engineering Experience. Designed Storm drain, sanitary sewer, water, street, sidewalk and curbs and gutter for a 140 lot subdivision, in Stanfield, Oregon. ... Recent Civil Engineering Experience. HOME. Contact Info ... Designed parking lot, storm water run-off control and drain, sanitary sewer, irrigation and water for two new banks in ...www.irz.com/irz/pages/soq-irz-ce.htm - 6k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Usted esta visitando un vinculo afuera de IngCivTuc.org.ar - Traducir esta página
A comprehensive catalog of resources related to civil engineering, including geotechnical, hydraulic, hydrologic, construction, software and more. ... Archon Engineering Civil / Mechanical Engineering Software and ShareWare ... AND WATER RUN-OFF ANALYSIS. Hydrology COMPUTER PROGRAMS. NRCS Engineering software. Ohio Engineering Software ...ingcivtuc.org.ar/ver.asp?.../CivilEngineering.htm

Services - Traducir esta página
... At Shepard Civil Engineering, we will guide you through the ... developed. Shepard Civil Engineering. finalizes all needed calculations for storm water run off, sanitary sewer drainage ...www.shepardcivilengr.com/services.html

FED, Inc., Florida Engineering and Design - Traducir esta página
... Storm Water. Drainage Studies. Run-Off Calculation. Flood Studies ... Water & Waste Water. Engineering. Civil Engineering. Environmental Engineering. Mechanical Engineering. Structural ...www.fedinc.com/services.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 22:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERM escorrentía



(1)
TERM run-off water

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller



SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: or just "run-off"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bigedsenior

agree  tazdog (X)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escorrentía
runoff


Explanation:
runoff.(one word) Page 137, Engineers'Dictionary by Robb. Water is not necessary.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search