absorbentes flotantes para hidrocarburos

English translation: floating absorbents for hydrocarbons

22:38 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: absorbentes flotantes para hidrocarburos
se colocan absorbentes flotantes para hidrocarburos atravesando el cuerpo de agua
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
English translation:floating absorbents for hydrocarbons
Explanation:
See web references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 22:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento Luisa, no te vi.
Selected response from:

mariapearce
Grading comment
gracias y saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2floating absorbents for hydrocarbons
mariapearce
5floating absorbent agents for hydrocarbons
Carmen Schultz
4floating hydrocarbon absorbents
Coral Getino
3floating absorbents for hydrocarbons
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating absorbents for hydrocarbons


Explanation:
Boom - one or a series of connected *floating absorbents* or barriers for the purpose of containment or collection of floating light non-aqueous phase liquids (LNAPL)

http://www.eco-tec-inc.com/glossary.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating absorbents for hydrocarbons


Explanation:
See web references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 22:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento Luisa, no te vi.


    www.envirosales.com/Business/ productorder/productinfo/biowtxt.htm
    www.waterboards.ca.gov/ sanfranciscobay/OrderNum/00-110.doc
mariapearce
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias y saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: No problem, I do that too when I keep my window open too long. :)
2 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby31

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating absorbent agents for hydrocarbons


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating hydrocarbon absorbents


Explanation:
Key Solutions Hydrocarbon Spill Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... biodegradable hydrocarbon absorbents, equipment and services for the prevention,
control and treatment of oil spills and industrial contamination. ...
ksolutions.com/home.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environmental Choice Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To be authorized to carry the EcoLogo M, the hydrocarbon absorbents must:.
Demonstrate non-toxic properties, when tested according to the following: ...
www.environmentalchoice.com/index. cfm?fuseaction=main.dspCompany.cfm&group=23 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

OIL CHEMICAL ABSORBENT Landfill - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Solution:. Hydrocarbon absorbents produced from sphagnum peat moss do not
leach oil that has been encapsulated within its capillaric pore structure. ...
www.spillsorb.com/ Oil%20Spill%20Absorbent%20-%2013%20-15%20Landfill.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

contact - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hydrocarbon Absorbents: Organic Absorbents: Training: Drain Bags: Blanket
Rolls: Plugitup Repair Putty HAZMAT Overpacks Bunded Spill Pallets ...
www.spillstation.com.au/contact.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search