trinchera para drenaje lateral

English translation: lateral drainage ditch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trinchera para drenaje lateral
English translation:lateral drainage ditch
Entered by: posada

02:09 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trinchera para drenaje lateral
están hablando de concreto (cemento)

la trinchera para el drenaje lateral debera tener suficiente profundidad para cortar a través del pavimento en concreto.
Terejimenez
lateral drainage ditch
Explanation:
or side drainage ditch.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Ya mi hija ingeniera civil me explicó que si se trata de una zanja o trinchera o "ditch"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lateral drainage ditch
posada
5culvert for lateral run-off
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lateral drainage ditch


Explanation:
or side drainage ditch.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Ya mi hija ingeniera civil me explicó que si se trata de una zanja o trinchera o "ditch"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or leteral draining ditch
30 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar: o side drainage ditch
3 hrs

agree  cello
6 hrs

agree  jward: Lateral drainage trench
7 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes dictionary wise..but not quite the context, imo as native speaker....:)
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culvert for lateral run-off


Explanation:
This is probably made of cement..part way...

... should be designed to drain from the roadway surface into lateral runoff ...
A culvert is a conduit used to provide free passage of surface drainage ...
ndep.nv.gov/bwqp/bmp/chap_10.pdf - Similar pages


a ditch is usually only dirt/earth and is not really built expressly for run-off..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-06 12:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architects and engineers don\'t usually \"build\" ditches..the trinchera you describe is a technical feature of the building..


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search