chapa pegaso

English translation: box rib (sheets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa pegaso
English translation:box rib (sheets)
Entered by: tazdog (X)

07:48 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: chapa pegaso
Hola:

¿Alguien sabe cómo hay que traducir el término "chapa pegaso" en inglés? El contexto es el siguiente: "Instalar una valla metálica, con chapa pegaso."

Muchas gracias de antemano y un saludo,

Elisenda
egalobardes
box rib sheets
Explanation:
After looking at different catalogues in English and Spanish, I am pretty sure this is what it refers to.

This page shows the cross section of chapa Pegaso:
http://www.hiecal.com/Catalogo/ChapaPegaso/

And these pages show the cross section of "box rib"
http://www.corrugated-metals.com/4boxribs.html
http://www.itwinsulation.com/Data_Sheets/3.20 BOX RIB.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-06 09:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it\'s a brand name; it appears as often with a small p as a capital P. It seems to refer to only one type of ribbed sheet. Here\'s a picture of it (which matches the picture of box rib you can see at one of the above links):

http://www.lubesa.com/pag5.htm

Other sites call it \"chapa tipo Pegaso\" or \"chapa acanalada tipo Pegaso\". I have a feeling that the name may even allude to a type of sheet that was typical of Pegaso (the Spanish truck manufacturer--I am very familiar with this company because I used to work there!), as most if not all of the refs to \"chapa pegaso\" are from Spain. (However, this connection with Pegaso the truck manufacturer is only my speculation.)
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Great. Your answer was very useful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pegasus sheet metal
neilmac
4box rib sheets
tazdog (X)
3Pegaso sheet
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pegasus sheet metal


Explanation:
I think it's a brand name for a type of metal sheeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 07:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.devicelink.com/company98/co/192/19259.html

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pegaso sheet


Explanation:
I think Pegaso, as a brand name, should be left tal cual.


    www.hierrostous.com/_ang/bricolatge2.htm - 8k
    www.hierrosciriacosanchez.com/ingles/perfillfi.html - 4k
Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box rib sheets


Explanation:
After looking at different catalogues in English and Spanish, I am pretty sure this is what it refers to.

This page shows the cross section of chapa Pegaso:
http://www.hiecal.com/Catalogo/ChapaPegaso/

And these pages show the cross section of "box rib"
http://www.corrugated-metals.com/4boxribs.html
http://www.itwinsulation.com/Data_Sheets/3.20 BOX RIB.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-06 09:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it\'s a brand name; it appears as often with a small p as a capital P. It seems to refer to only one type of ribbed sheet. Here\'s a picture of it (which matches the picture of box rib you can see at one of the above links):

http://www.lubesa.com/pag5.htm

Other sites call it \"chapa tipo Pegaso\" or \"chapa acanalada tipo Pegaso\". I have a feeling that the name may even allude to a type of sheet that was typical of Pegaso (the Spanish truck manufacturer--I am very familiar with this company because I used to work there!), as most if not all of the refs to \"chapa pegaso\" are from Spain. (However, this connection with Pegaso the truck manufacturer is only my speculation.)

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Great. Your answer was very useful. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search