P.E.M.

English translation: construction cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P.E.M.
English translation:construction cost
Entered by: Will Griffin

09:24 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: P.E.M.
I have discovered that this means "precio de ejecución material" but am unable to find an adequate English translation (preferably an abbreviation if one exists).

The document concerns a estimate for all the construction work needed for a number of business premises. The costs of lighting, brickwork, metal fittings etc. are all listed together with the grand total. Below the grand total appears the following:

Projecto de interiormismo: (10% P.E.M.: 17,004 euros

This figure is naturally 10% of the grand total.

Any ideas?
Will Griffin
Spain
construction cost
Explanation:
I think it can be written CC, but probably better in full unless specified elsewhere in the document. That would be part of the total contract cost, which might include management fee, overhead, etc.
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the extra context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3construction cost
SteveW
3construction / completion price
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction / completion price


Explanation:
construction / completion price

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction cost


Explanation:
I think it can be written CC, but probably better in full unless specified elsewhere in the document. That would be part of the total contract cost, which might include management fee, overhead, etc.

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the extra context!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search