variante

English translation: (railroad) bypass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variante
English translation:(railroad) bypass
Entered by: rhandler

21:07 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: variante
Argentina: Corredor Buenos Aires – Santiago (variante ferroviaria Laguna La Picasa
Asuncion Ferrer
(railroad) bypass
Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos, en el contexto de ferrocarriles:

Study to Explore Railroad Bypass Around Metro Denver
... BNSF Today. Study to Explore Railroad Bypass Around Metro Denver. 2003-07-03 --. The Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT) announced yesterday, ...
www.bnsf.com/media/articles/2003/07/2003-07-03-c.html

Paradise City Forum: Citizens Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes ...
... Tris Metcalfe recently did a sketch plan updating this railroad bypass plan. The MEPA scope asked that we look at the railroad bypass, but for a very ...
www.paradisecityforum.org/CAC Minutes/121602.html

MN State Representative Al Juhnke, District 13B
... Railroad Bypass: $1.5 million in state bonding to create a railroad bypass
... The railroad bypass would create railroad access for the industrial parks ...
http://aljuhnke.homestead.com/archives53.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5railway variant
Gabriela Rodriguez
5(railroad) bypass
rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(railroad) bypass


Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos, en el contexto de ferrocarriles:

Study to Explore Railroad Bypass Around Metro Denver
... BNSF Today. Study to Explore Railroad Bypass Around Metro Denver. 2003-07-03 --. The Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT) announced yesterday, ...
www.bnsf.com/media/articles/2003/07/2003-07-03-c.html

Paradise City Forum: Citizens Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes ...
... Tris Metcalfe recently did a sketch plan updating this railroad bypass plan. The MEPA scope asked that we look at the railroad bypass, but for a very ...
www.paradisecityforum.org/CAC Minutes/121602.html

MN State Representative Al Juhnke, District 13B
... Railroad Bypass: $1.5 million in state bonding to create a railroad bypass
... The railroad bypass would create railroad access for the industrial parks ...
http://aljuhnke.homestead.com/archives53.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railway variant


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search