frotachado

English translation: floating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fratachado
English translation:floating
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:18 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: frotachado
Nivelación y frotachado de la losa de cimentación del reservorio.

El documento se refiere a la constricción de reservorios de agua potable
Mario Romano
floating
Explanation:
Se me hace que debe ser "fratachado", "floating", acabado del concreto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3floating
Henry Hinds
4floating / trowelling
Ana Vanoli
4smoothing, leveling
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floating


Explanation:
Se me hace que debe ser "fratachado", "floating", acabado del concreto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothing, leveling


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating / trowelling


Explanation:
Yo lo conozco como fratachado, se hace con una herramietna de madera, metal o plástico que es un rectángulo de 15 x 40 aprox. con una "manija" que se pasa sobre el revoque por ejemplo, para alisarlo, compactarlo, etc.
Ej: Floating the Walls: Use a broad knife to trowel the joint compound over the rough walls in light, even coats. After the wall is at the preferred smoothness, allow to dry. Prime the newly smooth surface with 2 coats of primer/sealer.




    Reference: http://www.belle-group.co.uk/en/support/trowelHints.html
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search