conato de incendio

English translation: initial outbreak of fire

23:06 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conato de incendio
el texto dice primer ataque contra un conato de incendio, encontré conatus pero la verdad no me suena
Gertrudis
English translation:initial outbreak of fire
Explanation:
From the context, my understanding of conato de incendio and my dictionary
(principio) beginnings (pl), start: hubo un conato de incendio, a fire was started (and put out)

© 1997 Biblograf, S. A. Reservados todos los derechos.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5an attempted arson
Oso (X)
3 +4initial outbreak of fire
Lesley Clarke
5 +1fire attempt / attempt of fire
Alejandra Vega
4beginnings of a fire
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an attempted arson


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 23:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conato m attempt
     un conato de incendio, an attempted arson
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 23:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conato m attempt
     un conato de incendio, an attempted arson
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 23:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conato.
(Del lat. conÇtus).
1. m. Inicio de una acción que se frustra antes de llegar a su término.
2. m. Propensión, tendencia, propósito.
3. m. Empeño y esfuerzo en la ejecución de algo.
4. m. Der. Acto y delito que se empezó y no llegó a consumarse. Conato de robo.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
5 mins
  -> clb, many thanks........xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
13 mins
  -> thanks Ronat!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
42 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  delat
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire attempt / attempt of fire


Explanation:
An option

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
initial outbreak of fire


Explanation:
From the context, my understanding of conato de incendio and my dictionary
(principio) beginnings (pl), start: hubo un conato de incendio, a fire was started (and put out)

© 1997 Biblograf, S. A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes, "outbreak of fire". The hits from "conato" "incendio" all had this meaning.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks bigedsenior

agree  Peter Haden
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  mariapearce: According to dicc M. Seco, conato may mean 1)comienzo de algo que no pasa a pleno desarrollo. 2)propósito o intento (lit) 3)Empeño o esfuerzo (lit). In the case of a fire, the first def is applied, so it does not imply arson. See Maria Boschero's explanat
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the added clarification María

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beginnings of a fire


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Larouss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-09 01:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por espacio de 30 minutos estuvo restringido el paso vehicular y de peatones por la autopista, en el sentido norte-sur, de manera exacta, en el sitio ‘Papi quiero piña’, al presentarse un conato de incendio en la carga de un camión que transportaba cartón.
www.vanguardia.com/2005/4/2/met3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-09 01:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-09 01:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONATO DE INCENDIO

Si observa humo, llamas o huele a quemado, detenga el coche lo antes posible, haga que se bajen los pasajeros, desconecte el motor y desbloquee la apertura del capó. Actúe con precaución, teniendo en cuenta que, aunque los coches no explotan como vemos en las películas, se pueden producir grandes llamaradas.
www.mundogar.com/ideas/reportajeEnlace. asp?




Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search